How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2513
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has applied for disability under new provisions

Resolved Question:

My daughter has applied for disability under new provisions covering adults with severe congential heart defects - She is not working now, but was after getting a student loan dor a surgical tech job. She was excellent at this until a deterioration of her condition which barred her from being in OR - she eventually lost her job and has not been employed for over a year. She has some student loans (some Sallie Mae & Some Not). She is separated from her husband only staying marriage for insurance purposes. Her unemployment has run out and she has no assets or debt other than the student loan as her husband allowed the bank to take their house after the separation. She lives with me or she would not have a place at all. She is currently under medical treatment and is getting harrassing calls from student loan creditors. If she gets her disability income can this be attached by the student loan companies? Can she file bankruptcy & get any relief? A 16K debt is now $22k!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 2 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Bankruptcy can discharge consumer debts.

Terry L. :

Educational debts are normally not dischargeable under bankruptcy though.

Terry L. :

There is an exception though.

Terry L. :

The caselaw is set out in IN RE BRUNNER.

Terry L. :

Basically, the debtor needs to file an adversary proceeding in the bankruptcy case.

Terry L. :

She'll need to prove:

Terry L. :

1. Paid the debts in the past

Terry L. :

2. Has no current ability to pay

Terry L. :

3. Has no future ability to pay.

Terry L. :

So, #3 is the hardest.

Terry L. :

Permanent disability is helpful to prove #3.

Terry L. :

But, if the court determines she can work and make some income (albeit not in the same field) then she could lose.

Terry L. :

The US Dept Ed will likely object, and then the court will have to decide if she meets all 3 prongs to have the debt discharged in the bankruptcy case.

Terry L. :

Do you have any questions?

Terry L. :

As to if they can take disability:

Terry L. :

The government can take some federal benefit payments (including Social Security retirement benefits and Social Security disability benefits, but not Supplemental Security Income) as reimbursement for student loans.


The government cannot take any amount that would leave you with benefits less than $9,000 per year or $750 per month. And, it cannot take more than 15% of your total benefit.


 

Customer:

She has no income now & no persoal assets. She is one of the older patients with her congenital heart defect and the future is uncertain. She is under active treatment for a complication now, but if that is cleared she may have some ability with addtional job training under disability provisions to have an income at some point. Is there a precident for suspending the loan with no accural of additional interest until she come off of disability?

Terry L. :

that is something she'll need to discuss with the student loan companies. However, I find that unlikely. They may defer payments though

Customer:

She has been paying them out of her unemployment benefits leaving her with pretty much nothing each month, but the benefit have now run out and their last attempt to draft funds has failed. She has been in and out of deferments over the years. If one of her loans is not a Sallie Mae backed instrument do the rules change?

Terry L. :

the rule is for "all educational debt" so it doesn't matter who the provider was

Terry L. :

Best for her to talk to a local bankruptcy attorney to review the potential liklihood of sucess

Customer:

Does anyone have any success reducing the student loan down to principal or a smaller settlement?

Terry L. :

Bankruptcy does not reduce student loans, unless they are paid down in a chapter 13 consolidation

Customer:

Would it be a good idea to ask for a full breakdown of the components of the current $22K debt as to who is the backing financial instituiton, how much is principal & how much is interest or other fees? The go to a local firm?

Terry L. :

you can, but that usually will not be necessary

Terry L. :

most of it will be on the credit report

Customer:

Any other closing thoughts before I go?

Terry L. :

It's pretty set in stone as to the caselaw for discharging student loans. They keep making it harder and harder each time the bankruptcy code gets updated.

Terry L. :

I wish you and your daughter the best of luck, she might have a shot!

Terry L. :

good luck and thanks for your question.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2513
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.