How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36491
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i would like to file personal bankruptcy and my s corp has

Resolved Question:

if i would like to file personal bankruptcy and my s corp has no value, am i able to retain the charge cards that are under the business tax identification number in order to continue to operate the business? if my husband and i file jointly, does that double the allowable exemption limits in general? we have a 1st and 2nd mortgage, and a 3rd home equity line on our home. the home equity was used for business. the payments on all three are killing us. anyway to claim banruptcy on the 2nd and 3rd and reaffirm the first if they agree? chase 1st, 122,000, 2nd chase 63,000, arvest home equity line 46,000. value of home???? maybe 210,000. to complicate it further arvest "thinks" they r in first p[osition since they said never sent them the notice to close the equity line when chase refinanced the home. we would like to keep this home if we can. our chase interest rates are 6.75 and 7 and arvest is variable currently 5.5. our credt scores are about 720 or higher but i couldnt find any banks to refinace any of our investment properties, which have a lot of equity, or our home, because of our debt to income ratio. i hate to waste our good credt at a time when interest rates are so low, but seems all i can do witht he good scores are hang them on the wall. thanks for any help you can give
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.


You might want to consider a chapter 13 bankruptcy to strip away the 3rd mortgage and then negotiating with the 2nd mortgage for a modification.

Chapter 13 bankruptcy can strip off a junior mortgages if the first mortgage equals or exceeds the value of the property.

This may allow you to keep the house, avoid paying the 3rd mortgage and retain your home and all of your unencumbered assets


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for that advice. assuming we are filing a chapter 7 can you please give advice to these also

 

"if i would like to file personal bankruptcy and my s corp has no value, am i able to retain the charge cards that are under the business tax identification number in order to continue to operate the business? if my husband and i file jointly, does that double the allowable exemption limits in general?" how complicated does having an s corp make things? most all of our debt is in our personal names and the corp does not have much in assets

 

thank you

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
"if i would like to file personal bankruptcy and my s corp has no value, am i able to retain the charge cards that are under the business tax identification number in order to continue to operate the business?
Yes if the cards are not personally guaranteed

if my husband and i file jointly, does that double the allowable exemption limits in general?"
Yes

how complicated does having an s corp make things?
The corporation is an asset that needs to be disclosed on your petition. If the corporation has value the trustee may liquidate the corporation for the benefit of your creditors

most all of our debt is in our personal names and the corp does not have much in assets
That is helpful
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
dont know if i can add another question on? but..... we have investment properties all are mortgaged, there is one that i feel has quite a bit of equity, loan balance $35,000 value of home approximately $100,000. do they generally liquidate realestate with significant equity though it does have a loan against it?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
I will answer this question however the site requires additional questions to be in a new thread

If the property has $35,000 of equity,you would most certainly lose that equity in a chapter 7 bankruptcy.

I hope that it helps to know this information

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36491
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.