How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can someone have bankruptcy case pending and charge something

Resolved Question:

can someone have bankruptcy case pending and charge something more and include that in their bankrupcy
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer,

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

No - that is not possible.

When a bankruptcy case is filed, only the assets and debts of the person as of the date of filing are considered. Therefore any debts incurred after the filing are not discharged.


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
all law cases must have a starting date. can you start a bankrupcy and still make charges before case is filed in court and still add these bills to bankrupcy.
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
Welcome!


Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to provide you with information..


This depends - Bankruptcy Code 523 provides that certain types of debts are not dischargeable. For example charges to a single creditor in excess of $500 within 90 days of bankruptcy would not be dischargeable

Here is the code section for your review:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/usc_sec_11_00000523----000-.html


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.
Ellen and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you