How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question

JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
2990824
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Judgement of $50,000 was awarded against my company and I will

Resolved Question:

Judgement of $50,000 was awarded against my company and I will be required to purchase a bond to insure payment of the $50,000 in order to appeal. How much will the bond cost and what happens if I loose on appeal and file for bankruptcy. The LLC has limited assets, but I have some amount of personal assets, how well would the llc protect my personal assets in the case of bankruptcy.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JQCustomer,Your question is in the Bankruptcy Law section. I can answer you Bankruptcy Law questions, but I do not know how much you have to provide as a bond in order to file an appeal (which does not involve Bankroptcy Law.)Do you want me to answer your Bankruptcy Law questions?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I am more interested in the bankruptcy part
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Your personal assets cannot be touched for the judgment that is against your company. The judgment against your company can only be used for assets the company owns.

If you file a business Chapter 11 Bankruptcy, you would be able to work with the creditor so that the value of your assets could be paid - usually over time - instead of the judgment amount.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

By working with creditors so that the value of the company assets are paid over time instead of the judgement amount, does that mean that the current asset value ( say $10,000 at time of filing) would be all that creditors would be entitled to or would they also be entitled to future earning of the company so that the bankruptcy would only serve to buy time to pay the full amount ? If that is the case, assuming the same 50K judgement and 10K assets, would chapter 7 seem more appropriate. Assuming everything is liquidated at auction, could personal assets be used to purchase back items that would be essential in starting fresh ??

Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 2 years ago.
By working with creditors so that the value of the company assets are paid over time instead of the judgment amount, does that mean that the current asset value ( say $10,000 at time of filing) would be all that creditors would be entitled to or would they also be entitled to future earning of the company so that the bankruptcy would only serve to buy time to pay the full amount ?

Both, with whichever of the two providing a greater dividend to the creditors being required (usually). So, if the companies' assets are worth $10,000 but the company could only afford to pay $5,000 over the life of a Plan, then the court may compel liquidation of the company so the creditors can enjoy $10,000 instead of only $5,000 by allowing the company to continue to operate. But, if the company has $10,000 worth of assets but can afford to repay $20,000 over the Plan life, the court will often let the company stay in business and pay the $20,000 to the creditors. This is called the Best Interest of Creditors Test, meaning whatever is in the best interest of the creditors can be compelled on the debtor.

If that is the case, assuming the same 50K judgment and 10K assets, would chapter 7 seem more appropriate. Assuming everything is liquidated at auction, could personal assets be used to purchase back items that would be essential in starting fresh ??

Chapter 7 may well be more appropriate. In Chapter 7 the company is normally liquidated, then anyone can come in and buy the assets from the Trustee. If that "anyone" is you, you could buy the assets for $10,000, dissolve the bankrupt company, and start a new one with the assets you bought back. But, keep in mind the bankruptcy trustee wants top dollar for the assets, so if someone else offers $15,000, you may have a bidding war to get back the company assets.

The LLC has limited assets, but I have some amount of personal assets, how well would the llc protect my personal assets in the case of bankruptcy.

I am assuming that the judgment against the LLC is exclusively against the LLC and does not also list you as a defendant. If you were a guarantor and also listed as a defendant, then your personal assets are already in the mix. Even if you were not personally liable for the judgment, plaintiffs can attempt to "pierce the corporate veil" to go after the human owners' assets, but this is not easy to do. To pierce the veil, the plaintiff has to show that corporate (incl. LLC's) formality was ignored, corporation and personal assets and liabilities were commingled, etc.

Obviously these are complex issues and the result could be completely different based on one simple fact. I strongly suggest you consult with an attorney who can review your case in detail and review documents, etc, to get some advice how to proceed.

Good luck.
Joe

LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. JoeLawyer is an attorney but does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) JoeLawyer. All rights reserved.
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
JoeLawyer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.