How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2539
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I opened a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy claim with an attorney back

Resolved Question:

I opened a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy claim with an attorney back on April 26, 2010. His fee was $2,550 which included the fee for the online bankruptcy courses to be taken. I completed the first course, pre-filing credit counseling, and have a receipt of that dated April 29,2010 and the receipts for my lawyers fee payments. A year past by and nothing was given to me as far as a court date or any paperwork other than the receipts I mentioned. I would stop by his office every couple of months and found his office locked and unable to see him my last few attempts doing so in the spring of 2011 so I wrote an email to the MCBA asking if they knew of his whereabouts. I was informed that he had to stop practicing law due to health issues and that my case file was reassigned to another lawyer and I was given the info to contact him. I called that day and wasn't able to speak with my new attorney because he wasn't in. I was never informed by my original attorney's office of his not being able to handle my case to this day. I decided to pay the new attorney a visit in October, 2011 and was informed that my file couldn't be found and that he would call me when he found my file if he was given it. I received a call from him a few days later and was told that he found my file and would have to charge me additional monies since he was given many of the cases my original lawyer was working on and that he had not received the thousands of dollars that were paid in fees for the cases he inheriated. He also explained that the daughter of my original lawyer was handling my case and many others and had done nothing for the year that she had it. I was also informed by my newly appointed lawyer that the daughter of my original lawyer has no college education and probably shouldn't have been involved. I was told by a few people I know who have gone threw bankrutcy and was told that I paid way to much. I was informed that others have paid as low as $1,000 -$1,500 for a chapter 7 bankruptcy claim and it was taken care of in much less time. My questions are: Did I pay to much in lawyers fees and if so what can I do about? Can my new lawyer charge me more for something I paid in full with my original lawyer? How long does it take to have a court date apointed for bankrutcy? Unfortunately the lawyer I first seen had past away a few weeks ago.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Tough situation here.
First, as to what you were charged. Every case is different, some harder, some easier, and can vary by city, state and the attorney you choose as well. Maybe you were, maybe not, just too many variables.

As for the 'assigned attorney' charging you more. This may depend on the agreement they have with the old attorney. You are not obligated to pay more, although the attorney doesn't have to do the work. Best to talk to them to see what can be worked out. Unfortunately, whether the other attorney pays the new attorney or not, is between them.

You can request a refund from the old attorney. If they are gone, or have died, then this may be futile. You can also file a complaint against the old attorney with the bar association. You can also sue, maybe they had malpractice insurance.

Sorry you are in the situation you are in. It may be best to ask for a refund, demand your file back, and go to another attorney, and pay them for better service.


Cases can be filed right away, if all of the required information is there. The average time frame is 2-3 weeks from when the documents are given back to the attorney to file the case.
Wish I had better info for you. Thanks for your question, good luck.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2539
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions