How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dylatess Your Own Question

dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4687
Experience:  36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
29685164
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when filing bankruptcy 7, and you go according to median

Resolved Question:

when filing bankruptcy 7, and you go according to median income for your state and it gives income for 1 person household 2 person household 3 person household I'm just curious does one have to be married or owuld my girlfriend who lives with me be considered a 2 person household????
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions.

You must have a legal relationship to claim that person. For example, father/child, husband and wife. However, if you claim your girlfriend as a dependent on your tax returns, then it would be a two person household. Otherwise, you are considered one person household for the median income test.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
you can claim your girlfriend/boyfriend on your tax return even if they work? or do the have to make less then a certain income to beable to claim them, could you explaine to me how this works, I'm looking to file bankruptcy 7 but my mediam income is over the single income for filing but for a two person household i make the criteria. please advise
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
You can claim a person as a dependent if they do NOT work and live with you the entire year. And I know your frsutration regarding the median income levels. But in your case you must state you are a single household. And if you do not qualify, you will need to file a chapter 13 BK and pay back a certain percentage of your debts.



Customer: replied 2 years ago.
one more really stupid question, this person wants to get married to me and I didnt want to affect them by filing bankruptcy, If we were married then the median income would be counted as 2 in household but does my bankruptcy affect them??????????
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
You would still file an individual petition even though you are married. And though you must include and list her income, your BK has no effect on her and does not get reported against her credit.

dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4687
Experience: 36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
dylatess and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
just one more stupid question you have given me so much info really appreciate it, I have a friend who lives with me he doesn't pay income tax guess yo could say he works under the table for cash, not judging anyone today got to do what you got to do to make it. but my question is can I claim them on my income tax as dependent this year and would that give me a 2 person income for filing bankruptcy if I filed next spring. to bring the medican income up for me single person im over by like 4,000
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
sorry you cannot because you have no legal relationship with that person.
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4687
Experience: 36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
dylatess and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.