How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5142
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My attorney told me to close mybank account since i will be

Customer Question

My attorney told me to close mybank account since i will be filing bankruptcy. I have a collection agency threathening me with civil and criminal charges if i dont pay . I asked them for validation of the loan since the collection agency did not show up on my credit report. I also offered my attorney's contact info and they refused that also and hung up on me. I have been in contact with my attorney and he tells me not to worry since i will be filing bankruptcy but im still worried. They drafted a settlement contract which i unfortunately electronically signed but this was before i spoke with my attorney. now im not sure what i can do.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 4 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. I agree wtih your attorney. That is, as long as the debt will be listed, you do not need to respond to the collection agency. Likewise, even if you signed a settlement agreement, the filing of the BK supersedes the settlement agreement and therefore you cannot be held to the terms of the agreement as the BK also wipes out the agreement. but do follow up with your attorney to make sure your BK petiton is being processed. Likewise, once you have a case number, you should call the agency and give them the number so that they will stop calling you.

Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely appreciate your abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are also appreciated An Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.