How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31226
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a cosignser on my daughters student loan. I will continue to pay on this since she is

Resolved Question:

I am a cosignser on my daughters student loan. I will continue to pay on this since she is out of work. However, if i file bankruptcy and do not include the student loan and continue paying it, will the bankruptcy go on my daughters credit record. It will be a chapter 13. I do not want anything to go on her credit history. Thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

The fact that you file bankruptcy will not cause her credit report to indicate that she has filed bankruptcy. However, the particular loan may have a notation that it is in default or that it is involved in bankruptcy. This is so because the co-debtor - your daughter - is protected by the co-debtor stay.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I stated that the loan will not be included in the bankruptcy and will be paid every month. Will there be a notation then on the loan?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I stated that the student loan will not be included in the CHAPTER 13 AND WILL BE PAID . Will there be a notation on her credit report then?
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.

The loan will have to be listed as a debt in your bankruptcy schedules as it is a debt of yours. You can leave it off of your schedules, but if you do, your schedules would be fraudulent.

Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you