How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went down to the court house yesterday to file my bankruptcy

Resolved Question:

I went down to the court house yesterday to file my bankruptcy paperwork, I am doing this on my own and I am now regretting it a lot. Today I looked at my credit report and I noticed I forgot to list 2 creditors on my schedule F how do I go about getting them added on? Also I just nownoticed on my means test I accidently messed up also and checked the wrong box and I also checked the box saying "The Presumption arises" when in fact it doesnt. How do I chnge these or am I in big trouble? Also the state is Ohio I need some help please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
It is relatively easy to add creditors to a Bankrutpcy petition:
1) You have to file an "Amended Schedule F", which is the same as a regular "Schedule F" with the addition of the word "AMENDED" to the top of the page.
2) You have to file one copy with the clerk at the Bankruptcy court, and you have to send one copy to the US trustee, and one copy to the Bankruptcy trustee.
3) Send one copy of the "Notice of Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Filing" to each creditor that was added. If you have not yet received this Notice, you have to wait a few days until you do receive it.
4) Some Bankruptcy courts also want an "Affidavit of Mailing" to attest to the fact that you mailed copies of the Notice to the creditors. You can call the clerk to find out if you need to submit this.
5) You also have to file an "Amended Summary of Schedules" - one copy to the clerk, and one copy each to the US trustee and the Bankrutpcy trustee.
To change the checked box on the Means Test:
1) File an "Amended Form 22a", which will be the same as the original one, with the addition of the word "AMENDED" to the top of the page.
2) File one copy with the clerk.
3) Send one copy to the US trustee and one copy to the Bankruptcy trustee.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So for the "Amended Summary of Schedules" I print off the B6 form and at teh top put in "AMENDED"?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Yes - each Amended form is the same as the original, with "AMENDED" added to the top.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok do you know if they charge $26 per each Amended form crrected or if its a set amount for each time I take in an amended form at different time? I know its $26 for an Amended but would that be for the 3 new Amendeds or will it be $78
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The fee is $26 total for each time you file amended forms, it is not $26 for each form.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok now im being a pain in the butt.. But do I have to write Amended at the top of only the first pages or ALL of the pages?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
You should write "AMENDED" on top of all the pages.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok one last question.... When I take my new Schedule F with new creditors do I take a new schedule F with all the creditors with the new ones added in or just a new sheet with the 2 I left out? Also the same with the matrix sheet?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok I lied one mire question... If I got a loan and use my car as colleteral would that b listed under Schedule F Credtors Holding Unsecured Nonpriority claims? Or would that stay off of there and just go on Scheduld D Creditors Holding Secured Claim?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
If your car was collateral for the loan, the loan is Secured, and belongs on Schedule D only.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
When I take my new Schedule F with new creditors do I take a new schedule F with all the creditors with the new ones added in or just a new sheet with the 2 I left out? Also the same with the matrix sheet?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The Amended Schedule F will replace the original one. This means all of your unsecured creditors must be on the Amended Schedule F, not just the ones you are adding.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi again,
Please let me know if you have any further questions.
If not, please don't forget to hit the "ACCEPT" button.
Thank you!
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok wel I have all my papers filed and I have a 341 meeting date. My question is this now.. What do I need to bring with me to the meeting and what should I be ready for? I am kind of scared for this meeting
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You are now asking an entirely new question. You should hit the "ACCEPT" button for the answers I already gave you, and then you can start a new question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions