How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 YRS AFTER BANKRUPTCY MY DAUGHER IS BEING PURSUED BY GUARANTY

Resolved Question:

3 YRS AFTER BANKRUPTCY MY DAUGHER IS BEING PURSUED BY GUARANTY COMPANY CLAIMING SHE STILL OWES PERSONAL LOAN LISTED ON CA PETITION AS "STUDENT LOAN" WHAT TO DO??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
1) What was the personal loan used for?
2) Also, what is your legal question? (What would you like to know?)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

STUDENT EXPENSES (MOSTLY JUST TO LIVE)

DID THE BK ATTY COMMIT MALPRACTICE BY MISCHARACTERIZING THE LOAN ON THE BK PETITION? DID THE ASSIGNEE OF THE LOAN HAVE A DUTY TO APPEAR AND CONTEST THE BK, OR BECAUSE LISTED AS STUDENT LOAN, NO NEED? THE DISCHARGE REFERS THE DEBTOR TO THE ATTORNEY FOR WHAT WAS DISCHARGED; ATTORNEY NEVER GAVE A WRITTEN LIST.

 

IS THERE AT STAT OF LIMITATIONS ON COLLECTION OF THE LOAN - THE BK WAS DISCHARGED IN 2009; DEBT COLLECTION ON THE "STUDENT LOAN" BEGAN A COUPLE OF MONTHS AGO.

 

SORRY, THIS IS REALLY UPSETTING. AM A TRUST AND PROBATE PARALEGAL AND KNOW ZERO ABOUT BK PROCEEDINGS. DAUGHTER GOT IN OVER HER HEAD IN GRAD SCHOOL!!

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Was this private loan guaranteed by the federal government?

When was your daughter's last payment on this loan?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

DO NOT KNOW -- YOU MEAN FDIC GUARANTEE OR SOME OTHER? CITIBANK TOLD HER IT WAS A PERSONAL LOAN, THO TERMED IT "STUDENT LOAN" DON'T HAVE THE DOCS - SHOULD I ASK FOR THEM? COLLECTION AGENT SWEARS IT WAS A STUDENT LOAN COVERED BY 2005 LAW, BUT WILL PROVIDE NO OTHER INFO - JUST TOO VAGUE.

 

HER LAST PMT WAS 3/23/09 (YES...); BK FILED 3/12/09 - DISCHARGED 6/23/09

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

It may and may not be a student loan. However, you will not know this by what the collection agency said, as one cannot believe anything they are told by a collection agency. You will have to look at the loan documents to determine if this was a student loan, and whether or not it was federally-guaranteed.

If it was a student loan, it was not dischargeable in your daughter's Bankruptcy. However, even if it was a student loan, the collection agency can not legally collect it after 4 years - because of the Statute of Limitations (SOL) - if and only if the loan was not federally-guaranteed.

If the loan was federally-guaranteed, it can be collected forever, as there is no SOL for federally-guaranteed student loans. 20 USC 1091a(a)(1).

If the loan was not a student loan, and it was listed on the Bankruptcy as a student loan, the above still applies, so it is unlikely that there would be a successful malpractice claim against the attorney.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions