How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience:  15+ years experience
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under a chapter 13 discharge, how are investment properties

Resolved Question:

Under a chapter 13 discharge, how are investment properties typically handled? We can not rent them for our payment so we are loosing money. We would consider keeping them and not loosing our 20+% down only if we could lower the payments. Loan modifications aren't available for us for these properties at the current time. One will be at auction in foreclosure in January 2012.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Have you already filed for a Chapter 13?

Are either of you wage earners?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have not filed for a Chapter 13. My wife still needs student loans to finish college (and probably our children soon too) so we are hesitant. We are both wage earners but have been emptied financially.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

From what you are telling me, your income properties will be considered the same as any other business. You would be able to keep the properties but of course, part of the "plan" would be to pay the mortgages on those properties. The payments would not necessarily be the same of course. They would be decided upon the approval of your Chapter 13 plan when you and your attorney submit a plan to the Trustee that is actually approved.

However, it is possible that the debt you have, versus your ability to pay and so forth will force you into a Chapter 7. It is something you need to carefully consider with your attorney when you meet with him or her.

dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience: 15+ years experience
dkennedy and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We make just over the amount that would qualify us for a chapter 7, using the means test. Since we had 20% down (using my retirement), we are not that upside down on these places. I don't want to kiss my retirement goodbye, but we just can't afford the current situation. It seems that a chapter 13 may be worth pursuing if the new mortgages could be somewhat less than their value. Is that at all likely?

 

Otherwise, we haven't gained much and will face problems again if home values decline and we have to lower rent again.

Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

Hello again, Thank you so much for the Accept! I so appreciate it.

How "amicable" are your lenders? Are they at all willing to work with you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I worked with one lender on my rental property to get a "deed" for lease - that didn't work out - My current renters didn't want to participate and lease from the bank (they can't even pay me right now) so things moved quickly to foreclosure notices and notice of sale in January - I am now coming up on 120 days late; They must be under pressure to speed up foreclosures or something.

 

The other rental property is consistently 30 days late - it is difficult to get a month ahead now that our savings is gone. That lender is looking into a new program to do a mortgage modification but it is taking longer than they estimated - i think they won't like seeing the other (delinquint) property on my credit.

 

Is it plausible to get a mortgage payment doing a chapter 13 that would be less than the houses might be appraised for - like fair market rental price as a payment? The banks don't seem to want to do this voluntarily.

 

What might happen in the case I can't make full payment because of loss of rental income? Would I just need to notify the court of my situation?

Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Without looking at the mortgages and so on, I don't know exactly what could happen. But, usually, the Ch.13 plan requires that you pay the regular mortgage payments, plus any back amounts. The plan is usually 3 to 5 years. This only applies to certain secured debts like mortgages. Once the bankruptcy court gets involved, the banks are often more "flexible" because they know they are almost guaranteed to get their money.

dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience: 15+ years experience
dkennedy and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.