How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am filing bankruptcy-my fiancee put me on his credit card,

Customer Question

i am filing bankruptcy-my fiancee put me on his credit card, this card came up on my credit report and is being included in bankrupcy, account is current. will he be affected, will $25K debt go away"!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

JACUSTOMER-3r89t1zq- :

hi

WebLaw :

Your personal liability on the debt will be discharged in the bankruptcy. Since your fiancé did not file bankruptcy, he will continue to owe the money. Your bankruptcy should not affect your boyfriend's credit in any way

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

JACUSTOMER-3r89t1zq- :

ok so the debt is still there

JACUSTOMER-3r89t1zq- :

he can still continue to use the credit card

WebLaw :

Yes.

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.