How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

During a bankruptcy creditors meeting, if a bank does not reafirm

Resolved Question:

During a bankruptcy creditors meeting, if a bank does not reafirm or work with you to keep your home, how many days by law do they have to give you to move out of your home?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You will likely have at least 60 days from the date of your 341 meeting.

WebLaw :

If the bank would like to foreclose while you are in bankruptcy, they will need to petition the court for relief from automatic stay. Typically this occurs after the 341 hearing.

WebLaw :

Most lenders will wait until the bankruptcy is discharged to commence foreclosure

WebLaw :

Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions