How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I had a frozen pipe burst that flooded our house

Resolved Question:

My husband and I had a frozen pipe burst that flooded our house last February. We are still working with our insurance to get the money the money owed to pay the contractors owed for the repairs but has been slow and still processing. We were sewed by a contractor in large claim court forcing us to pay a lawyer all the money we had and are now facing foreclosure due to mortgage payments 3 months behind. Would our best solution be to use any money for the mortgage instead of the lawyer and file bankruptcy? Thank you!!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
You should be able to have the debt for the contractor as well as the attorney's fees discharged in a Bankruptcy. Given the information you provided, doing this does appear to be a viable option.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If my husband declares bankruptcy since the lawsuit and house is in his name and was bought before we were married am I also included? When bankruptcy is filed what happened with our car loans and other bills we have financed and paying for? Also, to start the process what is the best way to find a atty to do so the cheapest and most effective way?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

1) Since Texas is a Community Property state, you can also be held liable for any bills your husband incurs while you are married - even if those bills are only in his name - unless you also file a Bankruptcy.

2) When you file a Bankruptcy, your debts are discharged, but you can continue to pay for the things you want to keep - such as your house mortgage and your car loan.

3) The best way to find a reasonable, reputable attorney is to call the Texas Bar Association to ask for a recommendation for a Bankruptcy attorney. The number is 800.204.2222.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I appreciate your time and promise to accept your answer, just still have a few more questions! If we both file bankruptcy how can we ever build enough credit back to be able to get financed for an emergency situation since we have 3 kids. Is it possible to build your credit during the 10 years ?. I have a care credit account and a few other credit cards that have good revolving standings. Will they be closed?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

If you have not paid your mortgage for 3 months, your credit rating has already taken a "hit", and filing a Bankruptcy will not reduce it much more. Within one year after filing a Bankruptcy, and if there is no further negative activity, your credit score will start to increase. It will gradually increase over a 10-year period.

Yes - the credit accounts you currently have will be closed. However, credit card companies typically begin to again offer credit within one year after a Bankruptcy is filed.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I recently had to finance a new car in my name because my husbands credit was reflecting the unpaid mortgage and mine was not. We have been married less than a year. If the house is foreclosed on it will most certainly show up on mine?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

If the mortgage is in your husband's name only, and if it was obtained before you were married, a foreclosure will not show up on your credit report.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So I shouldn't file just him????
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

If you do not file, you will remain liable for any money owed to the contractor and to the lawyer, because those debts were incurred during your marriage.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.