How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 19021
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What usually happens at the creditors meeting Will they

Resolved Question:

What usually happens at the creditor's meeting? Will they ask me or my lawyer detailed questions, or will they just ask me my name, address or other identity information?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: What usually happens at the creditor's meeting? Will they ask me or my lawyer detailed questions, or will they just ask me my name, address or other identity information?


Response: You would be sworn it. The Trustee would ask you very brief questions regarding your debts. Any of your creditors who show up would also be able to ask you questions regarding your debts to them. Your attorney is not asked any questions but, may speak occasionally to clarify any information for the Trustee or the creditors. The examination generally last for few minutes in most cases and it is recorded.


You would have to bring a picture ID and your Social Security Card for verification of your Identity. If you have misplaced your card, you can get statement from Social Security Administration as to your card and its replacement. That letter, which contains your Social Security Number, would be used instead. Also, you may bring letters from taxing authorities such as IRS containing your Social Security Number instead.


The best way to prepare for the Section 341 Meeting is to review your bankruptcy papers that have been filed with the Court.

 

Here are links to sample Section 341 Meeting questions:

 

http://www.bankruptcylawfirms.com/resources/bankruptcy/chapter-7/expect-meeting-creditors.htm

 

http://www.doney.net/client/ch7_trustee_341_questions.htm

 

 





Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions