How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 18817
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in Jersey and filed chapter 13 18 months ago and on a repayment

Resolved Question:

I'm in Jersey and filed chapter 13 18 months ago and on a repayment schedule. I have a leased vehicle from 2008 which matured yesturday. I have made every payment on time; actually paid it sooner than scheduled. I have never been late or missed my payment to the trustee for the chapter 13. I can't seem to get finacing for the leased vehicle which I have never been late on. Our family needs this vehicle . Is it possible to get financed or am I just waisting time and effort?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: I'm in Jersey and filed chapter 13 18 months ago and on a repayment schedule. I have a leased vehicle from 2008 which matured yesturday. I have made every payment on time; actually paid it sooner than scheduled. I have never been late or missed my payment to the trustee for the chapter 13. I can't seem to get finacing for the leased vehicle which I have never been late on. Our family needs this vehicle . Is it possible to get financed or am I just waisting time and effort?

Response: Unfortunately, your efforts may be futile. It would be next to impossible to find a lender to finance the vehicle for you while you are still in bankruptcy eventhough you have never been late on your payments. You are considered such a high credit risk that most reputable lenders would not extend financing to you despite you excellent payment history. Nevertheless, you may be able to get financing from less than reputable lenders/subprime lenders. However, the cost would be prohibitive. However, if you desperately need a car, you may look for these lenders online or ask your dealership to suggest one.

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you