How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36462
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are thinking of filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy. We received

Resolved Question:

We are thinking of filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy. We received a 1099-a with a deficiency amount of $93K. We haven't received a 1099-c yet and read on line where we will need to file before receiving the 1099-c as it will wipe out this claim and we can file with the irs pub 982 (by checking title 11) as it will exempt the taxes on the $93K. If we need to file before receiving the 1099-c, where do we put the information for the 1099-a in a bankruptcy form?. Under schedule A & D in the bankruptcy filings??? Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

what type of debt did you received the 1099 on

Customer:

It was an investment property or second home bought for my mother and aunt to live in but my became too diabled to move and my mom ended up living with us so we had it rented out for 2 years (but because we lost money monthly with the rent being less than what we owe on the mortgage) we decided to let it go into foreclose. There was no second on the condo, just the first. We received the 1099-a in december of 2010; box 1 had date of 12/15/10; box 2 had balance of principal outstanding of $162,210; and box 4 had fair market value of property at $70K; and bo 5 said we were liable for repayment of the debt. In our research, the Nevada deficiency judgement law states that the lender has 6 months to go after the debtors. However, it's been more than 6 months, but we read where if you file for chapter 7 bankruptcy BEFORE receiving the 1099-c, we can discharge this debt. When come tax time, we can check a box under publication 982 (that this debt was discharged under title 11 --- bankruptcy). Thank you.

Customer:

We just need to know how to include this information in the schedules. Thank you.

WebLaw :

Thank you.

WebLaw :

You need to schedule the debt as an unsecured debt in schedule E.

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

Customer:

It asks under schedule E (unsecured priority), the type of priority. I don't see deed of trust. It just lists wages, taxes and certain other debts. What do you think the type of priority claim is this? Also has where to include under means test and next to it a box where to exclude from means test. Question is, do I put in the claim amount as the difference in the fmv and what's owed in the principal balance (ie. 92K) and the what should I put in as the priority amount? And do I exclude this from the means test? Thanks so much.

WebLaw :

"E" was a typographical error.

WebLaw :

B 6F Schedule F - Creditors Holding Unsecured Nonpriority Claims is the correct schedule

WebLaw :

It would not be included in the means test

Customer:

Okay, last questions and thanks so much. Do I check contingent, unliquidated, disputed, or subject to set off? Or, do I need to check any at all? What would I put as a claim amount-- the deficiency judgement balance amount of $92K? Thanks!

WebLaw :

You would list the deficiency judgment balance and not check anything since it is not contingent or unliquidated nor disputed nor subject to set off

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36462
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.