How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12998
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

please provide a complete list of all disclousures required

Resolved Question:

please provide a complete list of all disclousures required to present to a bankrupcy attorney to file personal bankrupcy..thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

Question: please provide a complete list of all disclousures required to present to a bankrupcy attorney to file personal bankrupcy..thank you

Response:

(a) Picture Identification Card and Social Security Card or other document containing your Social Security Number;

(b) Copies of Deeds, mortgages, and notes on your house or other real estate and copies of automobile certificates of title;

(c) Copy of your auto finance contract;

(d) Copy of your current mortgage and car bills; also obtain payoff statements for your mortgage and car loans. Please note that your payoff statements are not the same thing as your current bills. In most instances, the figures on your payoff statements will be higher than the figures on your current bills;

(e) Copy of Homestead Declaration;

(f) Any insurance policies;

(g) Any papers relating to past bankruptcies and Wage Earner Plans (Chapter 13);

(h) Copies of your tax returns for past four years and a copy of your latest pay stub including your spouse’s if you are married;

(i) Copies of your pay stubs for the last 60 days including your spouse’s if you are married (and you should keep all pay stubs/statements you receive while your bankruptcy case is pending);

(j) Copies of your pay stubs for the past six months including your spouse’s if you are married;

(k) Copies of your bank statements and statements from any other deposit accounts, such as a credit union or brokerage account, including IRA, 401(k)s, and other pension accounts for the past six months (and you should keep the first bank statement or any other deposit account statement you receive after you case is filed as we may need to provide it to the trustee). Provide copies of all cancelled checks for the past six months if they are not already included in your statements in electronic form;

(l) Copies of legal papers, lawsuits, eviction and foreclosure notices, divorce papers, separation agreements, alimony orders, and child support orders

(m) Any appraisals, broker opinions or tax assessment papers;

(n) Any other papers you have concerning any of your debts—recent bills from all creditors and collection agencies and attorneys for the past six months if available.

(o) Any lease or installment sale (``lease purchase'' or ``rent-to-own'') agreements for housing (apartment, house, mobile home) or other property (cars, televisions, etc.) that you have signed and that are still in effect or not fully paid;

(p) Printout of Kellybluebook trade-in value of your cars (http://www.kellybluebook.com);

(q) Current statement of any pension or retirement accounts;

(r) Current bank statements;

(s) Current social security or welfare pay stub/statement;

(t) Copies of pension, social security or welfare pay stubs/statements for the last 60 days;

(u) Copies of your pension, social security or welfare pay stubs/statements for the past six months;

(v) Copies of your pension, social security or welfare income statements for the past two years;

(w) Copies of your year to date pension, social security or welfare income statements.

(x) Copies of recent credit reports from the three main credit reporting bureaus, Experian, Equifax, and Transunion at https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/index.jsp

You are entitled to a free credit report from each of the three credit reporting bureaus every twelve months. You are also entitled to a free credit report even if it has not been twelve months since your last request if you have been denied credit. You absolutely do not need a credit card in order to get your free annual credit report from Experian, TransUnion, and Equifax. Make sure that you follow the instructions on the screen very carefully and do not check that you want your credit score. Follow these steps to obtain your free credit reports:

1) Click on https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/index.jsp;

2) Do not click on Experian, TransUnion or Equifax from the sponsored link on the bottom of the page;

3) Select your state (Massachusetts);

4) Then click on “Request Report;”

5) Another screen will come up asking for your personal information;

6) Follow the rest of the instructions on the screen;

7) After you have successfully requested your Experian credit report; go back and repeat steps (1) through (4) to request your Equifax and TransUnion credit reports.

OR

You can request the three credit reports by phone by calling 1-877-322-8228.

(y) Copies of evidence of your monthly expenses such as your current gas bill, electric bill, water and sewer, telephone, cable, Internet, auto repairs, insurance, taxes, day care payments, gas and oil charges, cancelled rent check/money order, mortgage bill, car bill, etc. Provide any documentation that you have in your possession.

(z) All Other Documentation:

(1) Any documents showing that someone else regularly contributes to your monthly household expenses;

(2) Copies of all HUD Settlement Statement on any real estate sold/ transferred within the past four years; (3) Copies of all papers relating to any business you might have interest in and your percentage interest in the business such as Articles of Organizations, Annual Report, business tax returns, et

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12998
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions