How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12851
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had filed Bandruptcy chapter 13 but it recently was dismissed

Resolved Question:

I had filed Bandruptcy chapter 13 but it recently was dismissed due to my not having enough income. I am eligable to file a chapter 7 on October 24th 2011 (1 Month 3 weeks)

Here is the problem. I have 2 large collections from my UTILITIES totaling 4500.00. They have givin me 10 days to pay or they shut off my utilities.

How can I delay the shutoff utill I can file a chapter 7? Can I refile the 13, then change it to a 7?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: I had filed Bandruptcy chapter 13 but it recently was dismissed due to my not having enough income. I am eligable to file a chapter 7 on October 24th 2011 (1 Month 3 weeks)

Here is the problem. I have 2 large collections from my UTILITIES totaling 4500.00. They have givin me 10 days to pay or they shut off my utilities.

How can I delay the shutoff utill I can file a chapter 7? Can I refile the 13, then change it to a 7?

Response
: Unless your Chapter 13 was dismissed for willful failure to abide by Court Orders or you voluntarily dismissed your case after a creditor filed a Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay, you can file for Chapter 7 now. The 180 days waiting period does not apply to you. Dismissal for not having enough income to fund a Chapter 13 plan is not willful failure to abide by a Court Order. See 11 U.S.C. Sections 109(g); 349(a), and 1328(f).

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. The reason I cannot file until Oct 24th, is that is exactly 8 years from the time I filed a chapter 7. I filed back in Oct 24 2003.

 

Thats why I cannot file the chapter 7. Does that change it?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. The reason I cannot file until Oct 24th, is that is exactly 8 years from the time I filed a chapter 7. I filed back in Oct 24 2003.

Thats why I cannot file the chapter 7. Does that change it?

 

Response: Unfortunately, it does. You cannot file another Chapter7 until after 8 years of receiving discharge from a previous Chapter 7. So, the only way to stop your utilities shut -off at this time is to enter into a payment plan with the utilities company until you can file the Chapter 7.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you again. I already asked them for a payment plan, but they said no. Thats why I need any other way to delay them.

 

Any suggestions?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you again. I already asked them for a payment plan, but they said no. Thats why I need any other way to delay them.

Any suggestions?

 

Response: Unfortunately, I do not have any other suggestions.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12851
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.