How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a rental property and a vacant lot in a corporation

Customer Question

I have a rental property and a vacant lot in a corporation name. We had another corporation for a business that we do and we dissolved the corporation. How will that affect us if we do a bankrupcy
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

JACUSTOMER-rbvyhk1z- :

ok

WebLaw :



So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.
All assets must be indicated on your bankruptcy schedules. If you are filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy, assets that are not exempt will be taken by the bankruptcy trustee for the benefit of creditors

WebLaw :


Please use the REPLY button if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site for answering.

JACUSTOMER-rbvyhk1z- :

I'm sorry I didn't know I had to pay for this. I'm on another page and this came up so I thought I was allowed to ask a question in this category also.

JACUSTOMER-rbvyhk1z- :

I've already paid $27 by credit card for another service, I'm sorry

WebLaw :

No problem --you may want to contact customer assistance regarding the subscription program http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

JACUSTOMER-rbvyhk1z- :

thanks

WebLaw :

np

Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
No problem!

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions