How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12924
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California but recently had a foreclosure on a rental

Resolved Question:

I live in California but recently had a foreclosure on a rental home in Arizona. Before the foreclosure, I was trying to short sale the home. During that time I was being assessed fines by the HOA for not keeping the grounds presentable. The HOA is now trying to collect on the $3500 worth of fees post foreclosure through a collection service. Am I responsible for these fees or can I just claim bankrupcy? If I claim bankrupcy, do I run in to difficulty with my other homes, credit card, taxes, etc. or does it just extend my bad credit a few years past my foreclosure?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Question: I live in California but recently had a foreclosure on a rental home in Arizona. Before the foreclosure, I was trying to short sale the home. During that time I was being assessed fines by the HOA for not keeping the grounds presentable. The HOA is now trying to collect on the $3500 worth of fees post foreclosure through a collection service. Am I responsible for these fees


Response 1: No, you are not. The new owner is now responsible for the fees. This is the risk a purchaser at foreclosure takes. The HOA should not be sending you a bill post foreclosure because you no longer have ownership interest on the property. So, you should send a simple dispute of debt letter to the collection agency disputing the validity of the debt.


or can I just claim bankrupcy? If I claim bankrupcy, do I run in to difficulty with my other homes, credit card, taxes, etc. or does it just extend my bad credit a few years past my foreclosure?

Response 2: The debt is not yours. So, if you are filing for protection because of it, then you should not file for bankruptcy. If you do decide to file for bankruptcy your other assets may be affected if you cannot exempt all the assets. Exempt assets mean assets that creditors cannot reach to satisfy your debts to them. Any assets that are not exempt would be taken by the bankruptcy trustee and sold to distribute proceeds to your creditors.


In California, there are two Exemption Schemes: Section 703 and 704. You can claim exemptions on either but not both. So, you have to review the exemptions and choose the Scheme that you would offer more protection for your assets:


http://www.moranlaw.net/703.htm


http://www.moranlaw.net/704.htm

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just to make sure..... the fines that were assessed to me was during the year I was trying to short sale my home, so it had not been foreclosed yet. The home after foreclosure was put up for auction, rather quickly I might add, and I believe sold at that time.

How could they sell the home at auction if there was an outstanding fine on it???

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What happens after I send the dispute of debt letter to the collection agency and the HOA still is asking for the money? Do I go to small claims?? Or do I just ignore them??
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Just to make sure..... the fines that were assessed to me was during the year I was trying to short sale my home, so it had not been foreclosed yet. The home after foreclosure was put up for auction, rather quickly I might add, and I believe sold at that time.

How could they sell the home at auction if there was an outstanding fine on it???

 

Response 1: The HOA lien is a junior lien. The person who purchased the property at auction should be responsible for the payment of the fines.

 

What happens after I send the dispute of debt letter to the collection agency and the HOA still is asking for the money? Do I go to small claims?? Or do I just ignore them??

 

Response 2: Just ignore them.

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Last thing........after I send the dispute letter to the collection agency, what do I do if they provide all of the documentation it asks for and then continue to call me??
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Last thing........after I send the dispute letter to the collection agency, what do I do if they provide all of the documentation it asks for and then continue to call me??

Response: You would send them a cease and desist letter asking them to stop immediately from contacting you regarding the debt, that you have disputed the debt and that you are not responsible for the debt.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12924
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.