How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33898
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was working with one of your online lawyers (JC )

Resolved Question:

I was working with one of your online lawyers (JC ???????????) when my Internet program froze and had to reboot my computer. Here I am again. He wasn't understanding of what I'had written, (in my opinion) it was $38 plus a $15 tip on the table which I did not yet approve because of this reboot so either he can take this as a clarification statement and he can start a fresh and answer the clarification or someone new can start but I don't consider his answers up till now anywhere near what I need to know,.....so here is the clarification:
.
I will be filing for bankruptcy Chapter 7 state of California.
For years I've used my credit cards to pay all kinds of taxes on the Internet. I also made monthly payments (anywhere from minimum payments to payment in full ) to my credit cards for years. Below is a timeline to help explain the situation
July 1-credit card statement balance due $4000
July 10-paid $2000 federal taxes online using credit card. Standard practice for paying all my resale tax, state and federal tax debts. Easy convenient
July 25 paid $1000 to credit card
August 1-credit card statement balance due $5000
August 10-15 2 business occurrences that after 12 years of operating profitably make the business shutdown
August 20-first thoughts of filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy
August 31-meet with bankruptcy lawyer and decide to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy

the $4000 on July statements is all dischargeable debt. The July 10th $2000 is non-dischargeable tax debt.
As you can see by this timeline no credit card mis-usage was intended by using credit card July 10 $2000 tax payment because no bankruptcy was considered until August 20. If I had known that I was going to file for bankruptcy (which I didn't) I would've redirected from the July 25 payment of $1000 the credit card company to have paid $1000 on the Fed tax and made arrangements to pay the balance.
.
Can I request/make-file a motion-pleading, whatever the terminology is, to the bankruptcy judge to apply the July 25 payment of $1000 specifically to the July 10 $2000 tax payment transaction leaving $1000 I will still owe on my federal taxe? which of course brings my credit card dischargeable balance from $5,000 to $6000
if not and that the nondischargeable debt is stays at $2000 which I will still have to pay off, is my payment of $2000 to the feds made by using the credit card still valid and that I owe nothing on my taxes. Otherwise it seems I'll be paying twice, $2000 on nondischargeable debt to the credit card company plus an additional $2000 to pay the now open balance on my federal taxes. Please educate me on this matter
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
I have no idea who "JC" is, so I cannot direct your question to him/her. Please permit me to assist.

You cannot redirect payments via the bankruptcy court. The judge has no authority to change history. Your payments are whatever they are.

Believe me, I'm not trying to be harsh with you. But, by the court permitting you to adjust the payments, the court unlawfully discriminates in favor of one creditor (IRS) and against another (the credit card issuer). That flatly violates the most fundamental principal of the bankruptcy code: fairness to all parties.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so is the payment of $2,ooo bv the credit card company to the IRS for payment of my fed taxes still considered paid?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it's paid.

I'm wondering why you think it's not paid -- feel free to clarify. Maybe I'm forgetting something important.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33898
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.