How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 37820
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a contractor that owes me money. It has been filed with

Resolved Question:

I have a contractor that owes me money. It has been filed with the courts that this contractor owes me money. I filed a law suit and now I hear that the contractor filed bankrupsy a year after it was filed that he owed me money. The attorney that is representing the contractor was not notified that he was filing bankrupsy and the contractor never notified me as a creditor so I was not notified. The contractor was not honest with the bankruptsy court. What should I expect to see happen?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
What Chapter bankruptcy did the contractor file (Ch. 7, 11, or 13)?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am not sure, Sorry would that matter?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
Yes, it matters a great deal. The outcomes are quite different depending upon how the debtor files bankruptcy.

Contact the court clerk, give him/her the contractor's name and find out the bankruptcy chapter. Then, come on back and we can discuss it further.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions