How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mortgage company has written off second and third mortgage

Resolved Question:

Mortgage company has written off second and third mortgage as a "bad debt," they have not gone after me as the house is worth the amount of the first only. I realize that a bad debt write off does not make the debt go away, but was wondering if it would be discharged in a Chapter 7... or, if not, would a bank most likely be willing to reaffirm the second and third debt at a reduced rate rather than have the owner file a Chapter 13. (The bank is the carrier of all 3 liens).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Yes - both the second and third mortgages can be discharged in a Bankruptcy - either a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13. (Chapter 7 is better for you, because you pay nothing to have your debts discharged. With a Chapter 13 you have to pay all disposable income to the Bankruptcy court for up to 5 years.)

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your quick response.

My concern is that they are both a mortgage debt and I thought that those were not dischargeable in a Chapter 7. Please clarify.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Mortgage debt absolutely is dischargeable in a Bankruptcy. The thing that is not dischargeable is the lien a mortgage company has on property.

In other words, a mortgage company would be able to foreclose on a house if the mortgage were not being paid, even though the debt was discharged in a Bankruptcy.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Maybe you are misunderstanding what I am asking... I do not want to lose the house... It is mine. But what I do want to find out is that if I file bankruptcy, is a Chapter 13 the only way to keep my house, having the 2nd and 3rd mortgage virtually go away after the 3 to 5 years without owing anything (if, of course, the value is less than what is owed on the first).
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Sorry for the misunderstanding!

Yes - if you file a Chapter 13, then at the end of the 3-5 years, both second and third mortgages can be discharged and the liens removed.

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My original question was that if they had written it off as a bad debt, is it dischargable with leins removed under a Chapter 7, or, if not, am I in a better position to negotitate (reaffirm) at a lower amount since the house value is not even worth the amount of the first. Or, do they really not care and would rather see me go through a Chapter 13?

Thank you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
The mortgages, but not the liens, can be discharged in a Chapter 7.
Yes - if you file a Chapter 7 to have the mortgages discharged, you will be in a better position to negotiate with the mortgage companies to have the liens removed.
Yes - mortgage companies generally prefer negotiation of the mortgage - where they will get something - to a Chapter 13 filing, where they may not get anything.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much, that is exactly what I wanted to know!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.