How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife and i need to file bankruptcy. we live in ky and are

Resolved Question:

my wife and i need to file bankruptcy. we live in ky and are both self-employed. due to the economy my route sales business dropped dramatically. i sold the route in january and have been doing delivery services but we can't catch up now. we want to keep the house and vehicles. what do i need to do to file?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you have any equity in your home or vehicles?

Customer:

No, we just bought our house 4 years ago, before the real estate market took a nose dive. I wouldn't say that we are really upside down in the mortgage, other houses in our area have been selling for similar amounts as we paid 4 years ago.

Customer:

As for the vehicles, one is a 2005 that I believe we still owe 2 years on. The other, my work van, is a 2002 with 200,000 miles on it. No lien against it.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Then in most cases you can keep your home and vehicle, as their is limited if any equity in them, it will be up the trustee of the court to see if you can afford the payments, but in your case I do not see why, unless you have no income to pay the mortgage anymore

Customer:

The biggest issue is the fact that my income has dropped quite a bit. My gross income for 2008 was $98,000. My gross for 2009 was $67,000 and for 2010 it was $52,000. From 2009-2010 I ran up a lot of credit card debt trying to keep my business going. The business was a bread/snack route that sells to retail stores. The recession has really hit that market hard. I ran up the credit card debt by putting a lot of my business expenses on the cards and using the income from the business to live on. The route's overhead was around $43,000 per year, leaving me with a taxable income of $55,000 for 2008. I reduced the amount of overhead as much as possible over the 2009-2010 period, but it was still around $25,000 for 2010, leaving my taxable income at $27,000. As you can see, quite a bit of a loss of income.





4:00 PM



My current delivery business grosses $800+ per week, but due to the lower overhead, I clear around $600-$650, totally depending on fuel prices. We're just so far behind in everything now, there is no way we'll ever get ahead of the game. My wife does in-home daycare and makes around $17,000 a year doing it. That is mostly cleared income, as with the tax advantages of her business, she pays a little into social security and that's it. If it wasn't for all of the credit card debt, making the bills would be no problem. Our mortgage is just under $1200 a month, utilities run around $300, and the van payment is $287. I had thought of using the "Making Home Affordable" plan from the government tp get my mortgage payment lowered, but I wasn't sure if I could do that while declaring bankruptcy.



Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you have any equity in your home or vehicles?

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

No, we just bought our house 4 years ago, before the real estate market took a nose dive. I wouldn't say that we are really upside down in the mortgage, other houses in our area have been selling for similar amounts as we paid 4 years ago.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

As for the vehicles, one is a 2005 that I believe we still owe 2 years on. The other, my work van, is a 2002 with 200,000 miles on it. No lien against it.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Then in most cases you can keep your home and vehicle, as their is limited if any equity in them, it will be up the trustee of the court to see if you can afford the payments, but in your case I do not see why, unless you have no income to pay the mortgage anymore

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

The biggest issue is the fact that my income has dropped quite a bit. My gross income for 2008 was $98,000. My gross for 2009 was $67,000 and for 2010 it was $52,000. From 2009-2010 I ran up a lot of credit card debt trying to keep my business going. The business was a bread/snack route that sells to retail stores. The recession has really hit that market hard. I ran up the credit card debt by putting a lot of my business expenses on the cards and using the income from the business to live on. The route's overhead was around $43,000 per year, leaving me with a taxable income of $55,000 for 2008. I reduced the amount of overhead as much as possible over the 2009-2010 period, but it was still around $25,000 for 2010, leaving my taxable income at $27,000. As you can see, quite a bit of a loss of income.





4:00 PM



My current delivery business grosses $800+ per week, but due to the lower overhead, I clear around $600-$650, totally depending on fuel prices. We're just so far behind in everything now, there is no way we'll ever get ahead of the game. My wife does in-home daycare and makes around $17,000 a year doing it. That is mostly cleared income, as with the tax advantages of her business, she pays a little into social security and that's it. If it wasn't for all of the credit card debt, making the bills would be no problem. Our mortgage is just under $1200 a month, utilities run around $300, and the van payment is $287. I had thought of using the "Making Home Affordable" plan from the government tp get my mortgage payment lowered, but I wasn't sure if I could do that while declaring bankruptcy.



(edited by MsChase-mod)
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
You can apply for bankruptcy as you clearly would be able to clear your debt, in regards XXXXX XXXXX mortgage modification, Inform your bankruptcy trustee that you would like to modify your loan. He will either notify your lender of your request or give you the proper documentation to complete and submit yourself. In New York, this is a "notice/request for loss mitigation/mortgage loan modification," but the exact form can vary from state to state.

Your mortgage lender may not be willing to modify your loan if they know you are in bankruptcy and if that is the case, you can reaffirm the mortgage, meaning keep on paying the mortgage and when you are out of bankruptcy modify your loan, as you would no longer have any debts.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there a time period for what can be written off? For example, (rhetorically) anything that was charged in the last six months can still be declared?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
No, all debts that you accumulated prior to bankruptcy can be discharged, the only problem that may occurr, is if you incurred debt within a few months or days prior to bankruptcy, that can be fraud.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for clearing that part up for me. What would you say the average length of time from beginning to end with the process is?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
For a typical chapter 7 bankruptcy expect 3-4 months
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Should I start the process now or wait until after the new year?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
I would file it now, as if you file it in start of the year, it is possible the trustee may take your tax refund,
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That was my thought as well. I'll find a local bankruptcy attorney and make an appointment. What information will they need?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
they will need your most recent tax return, and last six months paystubs, and a list of monthly expenses as well.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15868
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Would a copy of my bank deposits work? I'm a 1099. Most of the payments I get aren't in payroll form.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.