How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2503
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 24 year old female approximately 132k in debt. The first

Resolved Question:

I am a 24 year old female approximately 132k in debt. The first 74k is student loans, which I understand I will need to pay off in full and have no issues doing so. The remainder are credit cards and 1 vehicle. I was on my own at 17 after my parents passed, so this isn't about me refusing to accept responsibility. My vehicle is worth 18.5k, and has a 16k debt (lien perfected) on it, it is currently in a charge-off status, but since my address changed they were not able to get it (it has been over 1 year now).

I plan on going to medical school next year. I have a Bachelors currently.

Most of my previous credit card debt happened when I was alone at 18-19 and was used for living expenses etc.

Should I file Chapter 7 and get it over with, or, since I will be "judgment proof" for at least 5 more years, should I just ignore them all and try to defend or drag out any potential suits (Should I seek a default judgement as soon as possible to start the clock)?
How often are judgments renewed?

I still need my car, but financially I am working several jobs at once to pay for school so it it's hard. My primary checking account is located in Italy and I use a brokerage account as a pass through to prevent attachments if I did have a garnishment. Will this help me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 2 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

You would probably be better off filing the case, if you do nothing, they can still sue you get judgments, then garnish you once you start working, so you are not really judgment proof.

Terry L. :

Your credit will have lots of negatives that way.

Terry L. :

if you file, you wipe the slate clean, clear all the past debt, and when you finish school, you will be able to move forward much easier.

Terry L. :

Lenders want 2 years usually after bankruptcy to get a home.

Terry L. :

Bad history would make getting an apartment more difficult than a few years removed from bankruptcy would.

Terry L. :

Plus, you clear all the bad debt, don't have to worry about old debt rearing it's ugly head to collect down the line.

Terry L. :

It depends on the creditor regarding renewing judgments.

Terry L. :

For the car, you can surrender it, wipe out the debt, and get a new one right after the case.

Terry L. :

Otherwise, unless the creditor is willing to re-write the note, they'll want you to be current or they will repossess the car (you are telling them where it is when you file).

Terry L. :

You have to disclose all assets in a bankruptcy case, no matter where they are located. You also have to disclose them for judgment citation hearings too, and the court could order you to turn them over to the creditor if you do not file bankruptcy.

Terry L. :

Hope that gives you some more information.

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I have just changed schools, for a masters, would I need to file in my old district? How long would I have to wait before filing in the new one? Can I use a PO box in the old district to accept mail? Which one would be used to calculate a household in terms of a roommate?

I am just worried about the negative aspects of bankruptcy, because it seems there is such a stigma attached to it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Also, I forgot to say that a lot of the debt is past the 3 year statute of limitation in my state. So I am not quite sure if they can still even come after me 100%.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 2 years ago.
You would file where you have been living for the greater part of the last 180 days. Basically, once you have been where you are for 91 days, you can file there. PO Boxes work for mail, not for jurisdiction though.
You would list where you live, and also where you have lived for the last 3 years. You can also list your mailing address, if different from your living address. But, you file where you have lived for the greater part of the last 180 days. It's basically a math equation to determine. This way, you can also plan on where you wish to file. Bankruptcy clients get new credit right after the case, none of my clients calls with problems doing so. Credit scores generally go up, i would say 50-100points within a year after the case on average too.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
About the requirement to disclose in a judgement hearing, I was told that you can simply transfer the money out and get a new account as soon as you leave the courthouse, because the money and statement of where the assets were was true and correct at the time of filing. That and the fact that they can't attach an asset located outside of the courts jurisdiction i.e. (italy)

Is this true?
Expert:  Terry L. replied 2 years ago.
You have to disclose all assets when there is a citation to discover assets. The court could order you to transfer them in if they wanted to. Once the judge orders what the creditor can attach, that's it, until the debt is paid. The creditor can always come back once they know of other assets to issue a new citation etc. I have not heard of a creditor garnishing a foreign bank account, but I don't know if that is absolute. Either way, I would file the bankruptcy, since having a stack of judgments against you does not look good on applications to med schools and on job resumes. While the bankruptcy is a negative, the benefits far out way any negative connotation that may be there.
THanks for your question, good luck.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2503
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.