How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently have an apartment rental agreement in which I am

Resolved Question:

I currently have an apartment rental agreement in which I am current on rent and plan on continuing the agreement after bankruptcy. When I add this agreemnt to the Individual Debtor's Statement of Intention, do I check "Yes" for "lease will be assumed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 365(p)(2)?"
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
The lease for your apartment does not go on the Statement of Intention. Part 2 of the Statement of Intention is for leases for personal property (such as automobiles) only - not for real property (such as apartments).
Your residential lease goes on Schedule G ("Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases").

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
The lease for your apartment does not go on the Statement of Intention. Part 2 of the Statement of Intention is for leases for personal property (such as automobiles) only - not for real property (such as apartments).
Your residential lease goes on Schedule G ("Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases").

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!