How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way I can get what they owe me after they go into

Customer Question

Is there any way I can get what they owe me after they go into Bankruptcy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for requesting me. I assume it is in regards XXXXX XXXXX previous question of Signet Financial Group Vacaville.

However, I am going to refer this question to a Bankruptcy Expert. As I understand they owe you money, but you seek the way in how to actually collect while they are in or have filed for bankruptcy. This question will be better handled by an Expert specifically versed in Bankruptcy.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I live in SC,what state do I contact? SC or Calif.?????
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

1) How much money is owed to you?

2) Did this company file a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy?

3) Was this debt based on a false representation or because of a fraud?

4) In what state was the Bankruptcy filed?

5) Were you listed as a creditor in the Bankruptcy petition?

6) Did you receive the "Notice of Bankruptcy Filing"? If yes, were you told to file a "Proof of Claim", or were you told to wait to file a "Proof of Claim"?

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

$2500.00
Don"t know,one of your people told me me they went bell up' all I have is a Phone # XXXXX one aswers.
They owed me the money because I had a contact with them over a extender warr. I didn"t use & they were to pay me after so many years.The time was up oct 2010.If you go to there site you will see all the others!!!!
Calif.....Signet Financial Group PO Box 6839 Vacaville Ca. my # XXXXX them is SSR0053729 there P #8774744638
5&6 NO NO & NO I have not received any corrsponace!
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You may be able to get something back.

Do you know where the Bankruptcy was filed?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don" know how to find out anything or where to start,that is Y i am talking to you Please give me advise how to start finding out .
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The Bankruptcy would have been filed in San Francisco. Are you near San Francisco?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I live in Beaufort SC
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You may have to hire an attorney to check on the case for you.

How much does this company owe you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They owe me 2500.00
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

I don't think it will be worth it for you to hire an attorney for $2,500.

If you don't know where or if a Bankruptcy was filed, and if you were not listed as a creditor in the Bankruptcy, unfortunately, you will not be able to get back anything that was owed to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.