How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 18380
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 100% Service Connected Disabled. I get my VA Disability

This answer was rated:

I'm 100% Service Connected Disabled. I get my VA Disability Income of $2,673.00. I also get Long Term Disability of $1,477.42. I need to know if there is a CASE LAW TO JUSTIFY THAT I'M EXEMPT when calculating my income on the Means Test and the Median Family Income Test for filing Bankruptcy. I would like to file a chapter 7.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I'm 100% Service Connected Disabled. I get my VA Disability Income of $2,673.00. I also get Long Term Disability of $1,477.42. I need to know if there is a CASE LAW TO JUSTIFY THAT I'M EXEMPT when calculating my income on the Means Test and the Median Family Income Test for filing Bankruptcy. I would like to file a chapter 7.

 

Response: You would not be subject to Means Test if you are a disabled veteran as defined in 38 U.S.C. Section 3741(1)) if you accumulated your debts primarily when you were on active duty as defined in 10 U.S.C. Section 101(d)(1)) or while you were performing a homeland defense activity as defined in 32 U.S.C. Section 901(1)). That is, you would be exempt from the Means Test if you meet the aforementioned requirements.

 

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I did not recieve my VA Disability while in the service. But when I got out. I have PTST from when I served in the military. Would this also exempt me from the means Test and the median Family test?

I did not recieve my VA Disability while in the service. But when I got out. I have PTST from when I served in the military. Would this also exempt me from the means Test and the median Family test?

 

Response: Yes, so long as your debts were mainly accumulated when you served in the military.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions