How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed an individual Chapter 7 bankruptcy. On Schedule D,

Resolved Question:

I filed an individual Chapter 7 bankruptcy. On Schedule D, I listed a Stock Pledge Agreement, pledging shares that I own in a small business. The agreement is essentially a credit line for $100,000 and I listed that value of $100,000 under “amount of claim” column and Unknown under the “unsecured portion”. At the date of petition, I had drawn down $25,000 from the credit line. During the 341a meeting, a creditor asked how much I had drawn from the credit line and I testified that it was $25,000.

That creditor later filed an adversarial complaint alleging among other things that the listing of the credit line for the full value of $100,000 on my bankruptcy schedule when I had only drawn down $25,000 constitutes a false oath per 727(a)(4) and is seeking to deny my discharge.

Notwithstanding that the creditor must show I had intent to deceive and that it is material to the bankruptcy, or somehow prejudiced by it, I don’t believe that that way the debt was scheduled was even false in the first place. I certainly didn’t want to understate the debt, and when asked during the 341a meeting, I immediately disclosed the actual balance. Is there a statue, case law or some other reference that I can cite that affirms this? i.e. What is the proper way to schedule a credit line that I still may draw on post-petition?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I filed an individual Chapter 7 bankruptcy. On Schedule D, I listed a Stock Pledge Agreement, pledging shares that I own in a small business. The agreement is essentially a credit line for $100,000 and I listed that value of $100,000 under "amount of claim" column and Unknown under the "unsecured portion". At the date of petition, I had drawn down $25,000 from the credit line. During the 341a meeting, a creditor asked how much I had drawn from the credit line and I testified that it was $25,000.

That creditor later filed an adversarial complaint alleging among other things that the listing of the credit line for the full value of $100,000 on my bankruptcy schedule when I had only drawn down $25,000 constitutes a false oath per 727(a)(4) and is seeking to deny my discharge.

Notwithstanding that the creditor must show I had intent to deceive and that it is material to the bankruptcy, or somehow prejudiced by it, I don't believe that that way the debt was scheduled was even false in the first place. I certainly didn't want to understate the debt, and when asked during the 341a meeting, I immediately disclosed the actual balance. Is there a statue, case law or some other reference that I can cite that affirms this? i.e.

 

Response 1: There is no Statute on point. However, you can cite the fraudulent transfer and obligation Statute, 11 U.S.C. Section 548(a)(1)(A) which requires the trustee to avoid a transfer or obligation

 

"if the debtor voluntarily or involuntarily--

(A) made such transfer or incurred such obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any entity to which the debtor was or became, on or after the date that such transfer was made or such obligation was incurred, indebted..."

 

http://doney.net/bkcode/11usc0548.htm

 

What is the proper way to schedule a credit line that I still may draw on post-petition?

 

Response 2: The outstanding loan on the credit line, the amount that you withdrew plus interests. This is similar to the way that you would list a credit card. Even if you have a credit limit of $10,000.00 for instance, but you have only charged $5,000.00 on the card, you would only list the $5,000.00 plus interests. So, the amount that is listed is the drawdown amount plus interests. However, this is something that you could amend. This not a serious issue that would make the court to deny you a discharge. This is an honest mistake.

 

The creditor that filed the Adversary Proceeding is really grasping at straw here. Even if the Court were to find that you were only supposed to list the amount of the drawdown, that in of itself does not constitute false oath. You listed your creditor and the amount owed to the best of your ability. If you made a mistake in listing the amount, that can be easily corrected by amending Schedule D. Also and more importantly, you told the truth in your Section 341 Meeting--you disclosed the amount of drawdown in your Section 341 Meeting. I do not see a false oath or fraudulent intent here.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12962
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.