How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We want to file a Joint Personal Bankruptcy. Here in Texas

Resolved Question:

We want to file a Joint Personal Bankruptcy. Here in Texas we understand that there are Homestead exemption that allow a certain amount of equity on our home. Problem is that we have mover and are renting another home and attempting to sell. We have an estimated equity amount of 35K after applying the accessed value. Question is should we take a Wildcard exemption of 24k with the idea that the Trustee will view the situation of no funds to be realized for creditor after paying the 1)Mortgage, 2)Ourselves at 24K, and a 3)Realtor Commission in that order? Is the order of payment correct considering no other cash? We only want to realize the equity in our home. Do consider that 99% of our debt was business related, lost the business, some was secured and was reposed and some has been liquated.


 


Tax Deductions


 


We have lost a business in 2010 and did not know the amount that the bank would be seeking as a shortage on our loan. The accountant postponed the business loss until this year. We have now been notified of the shortage via Law Suit. We will have to file


a Joint Personal Bankrupted. Can we take the loss of the business as a tax deduction this year as we know the amount, but are filing? Take the loss next year?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
You have posed 2 questions - one dealing with Bankruptcy Law, and the other dealing with Taxes.
I can answer the Bankruptcy question - as I am a Bankruptcy Law expert - but you would have to ask the Tax question separately in the Tax section.
Is that okay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
If you file a Bankruptcy, you will not be able to use the homestead exemption, since you no longer live in that house.
Since you will not be using the homestead exemption, you can use up to $23,950 to exempt any other property, including the proceeds from you former home.
The mortgage and the broker's commission get paid first, the next up to $23,950 would go to you, with anything left over going to the Bankruptcy trustee.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So, if the Trustee takes the property during a Bankruptsey the mortgage is paid first the Realtor second and then we would receive out 23950.00 exemption? If the are funds as that may short sale the property. Then the Creditors FOURTH?

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
The Bankruptcy trustee and the creditors are fourth - the trustee gets 10% of whatever is leftover after you get your $23,950, and the creditors get the rest. (So actually, the creditors are fifth.)
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We are actuall sepearted due to the stress on the proceding, if we make it official / Divorce than I would slao need a place to stay and the rental property would be for the X.

Then I could claim the Texas exemption of what 36,000.00 and the Trustee would probably determine that there is not enought equite to justify the actions.

OR to be spitful sell and pay the Mortuage and Realator, is that possible.?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For the Trustee that is?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer!
If you are separated - living in separate households - you are supposed to file separately, not jointly.
If you are living in a home that you own, you are entitled to the homestead exemption - which is the entire amount of the equity, as long as the home is on less than 10 acres in a city or 100-200 acres outside a city.

This means the trustee cannot sell your home.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is this trun even in Texas? as I thought that there was a fixed $ amount over the Mortguage?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

In Texas the homestead is protected regardless of the value (if no less than 10 acres...).

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So in order to keep the our Homestead in Texas, no matter the value, one of us would have to be living there, Correct?

 

We have a lease on another home, so would a legal seperation meet legals or would a divorcy be necessary? This to serve notice that we would be 2 differnet persons.

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Yes - if you are paying the mortgage, you can keep your home if one of you is living in it, not matter how much equity it has (if on less than 10 acres...).

To file separately, you just have to declare that you are maintaining separate households. There is no proof required, and a divorce is not necessary.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.