How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16006
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i lost my job a week ago. unemployment will just cover my mortage

Resolved Question:

i lost my job a week ago. unemployment will just cover my mortage but leaves me nothing left to live on. my credit is already bad.what are my chances of getting creditors to work with me or should i just file for bankruptcy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you fail to pay your credit card bills, they would try to settle with you for 50% of the remaining debt in almost all cases,

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would have to miss three to four months of bills,

WALLSTREETESQ :

The problem with any type of settlement, is that you have to pay taxes for the canceled debt,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would suggest a bankruptcy as you would not have any more credit card debt, and you can even discharge your mortgage if you wish, and continue to pay your mortgage and live in your home,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

what does that mean 'discharge my mortgage and stay in my home? ideally i would like to keep my home and my car. is it still possible to do that with today's laws?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you have any equity in your home or car?

WALLSTREETESQ :

U.S.C. Section 522:
Married couples double the amount of the following federal exemptions:



  • Homestead • Real property, including co-op or mobile home, to $18,450; unused portion of homestead to $9,250 may be applied to any property;

WALLSTREETESQ :

Motor vehicle to $2,950;

Customer:

what does that mean? also i'm single

WALLSTREETESQ :

In NJ you can keep up to $18,450 in equity in your home,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and $2950 in your vehicle,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Is your home under water?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Or if you sell your home now, would you make a profit after paying the mortrgage?

Customer:

im sorry i'm a little dopey when it comes to this stuff. so if i have paid that much on my mortgage i can keep thehouse? i owe more on the house than it's worth in the current market

WALLSTREETESQ :

Since you owe more than it is worth,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can keep your home, by paying the mortgage,

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can also put the mortgage in your bankruptcy and wipe it out, so you do not owe them anymore,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and make an agreement with them to pay them anyway, if you wish

WALLSTREETESQ :

Your car if it is worth less than $2950 after paying off the loan, you can then keep it

Customer:

that sounds strange with the mortgage but i could see how they would not want the house in their lap as they would loose money on it anyway. i will have to check the book value on the car. i don't think it's worth anything but i hate it so that probably doesn't matter. i only need to keep it so i can get around and find a job

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can keep the car, if it is worth close to that amount eve up to $3000 or little more,

Customer:

should i call the mortgage company myself and see what they're willing to do or should i figure all of this out with an attorney first?

WALLSTREETESQ :

The mortgage issue is good for you, as if you list it,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would have an attorney do it for you, at this point the bank will not do anything until you file a bankruptcy

WALLSTREETESQ :

Sometimes, they will contact you and lower your payment if you agree to pay them and keep the property out of bankruptcy

Customer:

ok thank you this has been very helpful

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied with our service please press the accept button so we can receive credit.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

Customer:

i will thank you again

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16006
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions