How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17130
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bankruptcy is 3+ years old. I have one credit card which

Customer Question

My bankruptcy is 3+ years old. I have one credit card which I pay off monthly. can I qualify for a home loan?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have steady income through a verifiable job, and have 20% down, you should be able to qualify, however the bankruptcy will still hurt your credit, and in this market, the best you can do is check your credit score to see where you stand

Customer:

Credit score is around 653. Income is a state pension and disability, $4300 @ month. I do have down payment in savings.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Your score is good but below what they are asking for in this market, I would try an FHA loan, and other banks,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have 10-20% down, you should be able to get a lender

Customer:

I applied at Illini bank & they turned me down. Do I try several banks?

WALLSTREETESQ and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you