How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2540
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a resident of NY. I am considering filing for bankruptcy.

Customer Question

I am a resident of NY. I am considering filing for bankruptcy. I owe in the area of $80,000 mostly CC and student loans. I paid all of the debts for about 5 years and then stopped in around 2005. I am currently out of work. What are my options?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Chapter 7 can discharge the credit card debt for you.

Terry L. :

Student loans are not dischargeable though

Terry L. :

the process takes about 90 days.

Terry L. :

Do you have a specific questionCustomer

Customer:

So will I have to pay them back?

Terry L. :

Yes, in most cases.

Customer:

the student loans or CC

Terry L. :

if you have future earning ability, then they do not dischage - Student loans.

Terry L. :

Credit cards are dischargeable in the bankruptcy

Customer:

so I wouldnt have to pay them back?

Customer:

I also have a judgement against me for a car accident

Customer:

does that fit into this ?

Customer:

I have been paying it for about 4 years now.

Customer:

Thay took away my drivers lisense until I reached an agreement

Terry L. :

that is dischargeable too, as long as there was no DUI etc.

Terry L. :

you can get the license back the day you file.

Customer:

there was a DUI

Terry L. :

was there personal injury?

Customer:

I have it back now as long as I pay.

Terry L. :

if it is for property damage only, then it will discharge.

Customer:

Yes there was a small injury

Terry L. :

accident debts from dui's aren't dischargeable in the case.

Customer:

90% of the $ is property

Terry L. :

that portion may have been resolved though from your notes, so there is a chance the sec. state will release the license once you file.

Terry L. :

you would review that with your local attorney though to confirm, as local caselaw can vary.

Customer:

I have the lisense now

Customer:

as long as i pay every month

Customer:

It happened in another state NJ

Customer:

How much does chapter 7 tipicly cost?

Customer:

Is there a chance that the court might not grant it?

Customer:

What is the likely hood of that?

Terry L. :

chapter 7 attorneys fees run from 350 and up based on the complexity of the case.

Terry L. :

there is a 299 court charge for the filing fee, and 2 mandatory credit counseling courses, which are about 35 ea

Terry L. :

The credit cards would discharge for sure.

Customer:

What are the attorney fees?

Terry L. :

the creditor could object to the dischargeability of the DUI/accident debt though

Terry L. :

350 and up

Customer:

on average?

Terry L. :

depends on where you file and the issues in your case.

Customer:

So in the area of $1000?

Terry L. :

i charge(NNN) NNN-NNNNavg chapter 7 plus costs

Terry L. :

some higher

Terry L. :

most bankruptcy lawyers offer free consultations, so you can shop arround

Terry L. :

do you have any other questions?

Customer:

So I would be on the hook for the SL & the judgement?

Customer:

In all likelyhood?

Terry L. :

the student loans for sure, maybe on the judgment

Customer:

OK

Customer:

Are so LAwyers better than others in these cases

Terry L. :

any other questions?

Terry L. :

if they have been practicing for at least 3 years, they are about the same. You want someone with bankruptcy experience.

Customer:

thanx

Terry L. :

you want to use the attorney you feel comfortable with too

Customer:

90 days on avg?

Terry L. :

check the better business bureau, check the bar associatio for referrals too

Customer:

ok

Terry L. :

the chapter 7 case lasts 90 days once filed, yes

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2540
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions