How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34087
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does ERISA apply to Individual Retirement Accounts created

Resolved Question:

Does ERISA apply to Individual Retirement Accounts created by the 'roll-over' of a Defined Benefit Pension Plan?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Courts disagree whether a debtor who rolls over funds from a fully exempt ERISA-qualified retirement plan to an IRA account can thereafter exempt only the amount necessary for his or her support. See In re Mooney (BC CD CA 2000), 248 B.R. 391 at 396-403 (exemption limited after rollover into IRA to amount necessary for support); cf, McMullen v. Haycock (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 753, 758-761, 54 Cal.Rptr.3d 660, 662-665 (where fully exempt and traceable funds are rolled into debtor's IRA, they remain fully exempt and not subject to support amount limitation).

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ToCustomer Your answer didn't address my issue. In a bankruptcy action the Dept. of Labor has obtained an extension of time to object to the discharge of any claims potential creditors might against the debtor. The Dept. of Labor extension applies to all plans affected by ERISA. Is my IRA (which was rolled over from a defined pension plan) covered by the Dept. of Labor time extension which applies to ERISA plan?

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry that I did not reach your ultimate issue, but since you are only now disclosing it, I could do no more than answer the question as asked -- which is what I did.

You now seem to be suggesting that your ERISA account is an employer-sponsored account intended to provide retirement benefits to employees (of whom you may be one).

If so, and you rolled the ERISA account over into an IRA with the ultimate effect of depriving your employees of retirement benefits held in trust for them, then that would be a breach of trust under ERISA, and the DOL could sue you personally for the breach on behalf of the other employees for a misappropriation of assets and obtain a constructive trust over those assets so as to force their return.

This would be more than just a bankruptcy action, because assets held in trust for others is not part of a debtor's bankruptcy estate, which means that the lawsuit would be heard in federal district court, and the bankruptcy court would have no jurisdiction. Naturally, the bankruptcy court would have to lift the automatic stay, but, if what I'm describing is the character of the action, then that would be a formality, or at least a foregone conclusion, should you choose to resist.

Note: I'm not suggesting that you intended to defraud anyone here. I'm simply explaining how the legal cards would fall, unless your IRA form continues to protect the employees' retirement benefits to the same extent as did the ERISA account.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am not making myself clear. I am the beneficiary of an IRA. The IRA resulted from the rollover of my own corporation's defined benefit plan. The corporation was a professional corporation of which I was the only beneficiary. My IRA made an investment in a real estate fund. My IRAs investment in the fund was made through an individual who was a sponsor of the fund and was a 'personal friend'. The 'friend' has declared Chapt. 11 bankruptcy. The time within which objections to dischargeability of tort claims against my friend who is in bankruptcy expired today but not before the Dept. of Labor obtained an extension of the discharge date and date within which claims may be filed. The Dept. of Labor extension extended to 'plans covered by ERISA'. There are many IRAs involved as investors in this real estate fund and some pension plans were also investors. Are the IRAs beneficiaries of the time extension obtained by the Department of Labor. I cannot be any clearer in propounding my question.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information. I'm sure that you realize that your facts are extraordinarily complex, so there is no way that I could possibly understand them without substantial explanation.

Under Treas. Reg. § 401(a)(2)(i), "In order for a pension plan to be a qualified plan under section 401(a), the plan must be established and maintained by an employer primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely determinable benefits to its employees over a period of years, usually for life, after retirement."

Based upon the above-quoted regulation, if your rollover IRA is not either an SEP or SIMPLE IRA, then it is an individual IRA account, and though it may only hold what was originally ERISA-qualified assets, the account is no longer ERISA qualified, because it is established and maintained by you as an individual, rather than as an employer.

If your goal is to obtain the benefit of the DOL extension, then perhaps you could argue that despite the account being a rollover, it is nevertheless maintained by you as an employer for yourself as an employee. I know of no supporting case law for this proposition, but that's how I would argue it, given what appears to be a "bright-line" requirement of the Treasury Regulation.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34087
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.