How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2832
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

concerning filing for bankruptsy, Credit card default in the

Resolved Question:

concerning filing for bankruptsy, Credit card default in the amount roughly of 15,000
I am 81 yrs. on ss 1,14.00 part time job 230.00 every 2 weeks good chance I will lose job in Dec. of this year. How expensive is bankruptsy, do I need money down before lawyer will start. Think this is only way to go
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

You sound like you could be a good candidate for chapter 7. CH7 discharges all of the consumer debts, credit cards, medical bills, old utilities, unsecured loans etc. Fees range from 350 and up based on the complexity of the case and where you live and the attorney you hire. Filing fee is $299.

Terry L. :

Most attorneys offer free consultations and flexible payment plans.

Terry L. :

Your first step is to review your case with a bankruptcy attorney to show you all the options, the timelines, they will also review your assets and available asset protection Michigan allows with their state exemptions too.

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any questions. Thank you for your question, good luck.

Customer:

no questions you answered it. I have names of 2 lawyers

Customer:

thank you

Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions