How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 53697
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
insearchoftheanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed Bankruptcy chapter 7. The bankuptcy has been discharged

This answer was rated:

I filed Bankruptcy chapter 7. The bankuptcy has been discharged recently. 2 years prior to filing bankruptcy, my mother quick claim her home to me and my 2 brothers. Well, I fail to remove my name from the property and now the trustee wants 1/3 of the property value. What should we do about to keep the property, he threatens to force us to sell the property of pay something to keep the property. My mother is 79 years old and still lives in the house.

Good morning. Unfortunately, if this property was included in your bankruptcy or was left off the bankruptcy but you owned it, the bankruptcy trustee is the better position. He is going to be in a position to take your 1/3 which then in turn gives him the right to force a sale. You will want to try to settle this by paying him to let the 1/3 interest go. In the meantime, you might want to enter into a rental agreement with your mother so that if he does get the 1/3, he must take it subject to the lease.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.


If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have different intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply general information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.


insearchoftheanswer and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions