How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2820
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have very little money, no job. I do not even know if I

Customer Question

I have very little money, no job. I do not even know if I can file bankruptcy.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Many are in your same situation.

Terry L. :

Do you have a specific question?

Terry L. :

May attorneys offer reasonable rates and payment plans to help you get filed. Most offer free consultations too so you can get all the information needed so you can prepare for your case.

Terry L. :

if you are truly hard up, then, you can sometimes get a pro-bono attorney who will do it for nothing. You can even petition the court to waive the filing fee.

Terry L. :

The court may have a help desk, check with the bankruptcy court clerk to see if they do in your area.,

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any specific questions. Thanks and good luck.

JACUSTOMER-q8j5ih5b- :

I already knew this. I am sorry but I am not satisfied with your answer.

Terry L. :

I understand. You didn't really ask a question, so i gave you general information based on what you wrote.

Terry L. :

if you have a question, I'll be glad to answer. thank you.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions