How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can a creditor do after I file for Chapter 7 Have

Resolved Question:

What can a creditor do after I file for Chapter 7?

Have an attorney for a bank where they have a 5 million dollar judgement on
me. He tells me that I better get a good lawyer as the bank has allowed him to come after me.

Very confused. I meet the means test requirements for Chapter 7, my house is
under foreclosure and have nothing.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :


So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

The automatic stay of the bankruptcy court prohibits any action against the debtor outside of the bankruptcy court. Once a bankruptcy has been filed all collection action must cease.

Once a bankruptcy is filed, the automatic stay of the bankruptcy court is in effect Bankruptcy Code regarding the automatic stay. 362 (4)k provides for actual and punitive damages for the willful disregard of the automatic stay.


Trying to figure out if I should use my $2,000 BK attorney or go for law firm that has bigger back-up. That's why


I am trying to figure out if there is something I am missing. Can the bank challenge my bankruptcy? Come after


my wife? she did not sign any of their bank documentation.

WebLaw :

If your wife did not sign the loan, the bank cannot hold her liable.

Some debts are nondischargeable - you will want to consider if you could possibly fall into any of these categories. You can read the Code at this link:

Ellen and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you