How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid for a professional looking mortgage demand response

Resolved Question:

I paid for a professional looking mortgage demand response letter/legal RESPA requirement request but have not sent it to Chase/Wamu. Can this help my situation? Before or after summons received?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 5 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

Are you facing a foreclosure summons?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Did you file an answer to the summons?

Customer:

no summons yet

Customer:

any day

WALLSTREETESQ :

A letter is just a request for information, it may be responded to, however in most situations

WALLSTREETESQ :

it will not be.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In NY, through your answer to the foreclosure summons you can respond to the summons claiming a TILA and RESPA violation as affirmative defenses, and they would have to respond,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you then would force them to have to provide you with all the mortgage documents, and title fees and reports associated with your case.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied with our service please press the accept button so we can receive credit

WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you