How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2863
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Negative equity on home approx 200k. Just received chapter

Resolved Question:

Negative equity on home approx 200k. Just received chapter 7 discharge new york state may 2011. Not paid mortgage in 14 months and waiting for summons to arrive any day. Want foreclosure delay and defense to stay in home as long as possible. 1st and 2nd lien with WAMU/CHASE. How can I be proactive and be prepared for summons?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

If you did not sign a reaffirmation agreement, then you are not on the hook for payments.

Terry L. :

council.nyc.gov/d28/html/members/NYSForeclosureProcess.pdf

Terry L. :

This is a good site that has the NY foreclosure process

Terry L. :

You can file an answer, which buys you more time.

Terry L. :

you can also argue amounts due, payments posted etc. to make them prove the figures, which will buy you some more time as well.

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other questions once you read that pdf

Terry L. :

Thanks

Terry L. :

good luck and thank you for your question

Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions