How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bankruptcy attorney in ny and have received a chapter

Resolved Question:

I have a bankruptcy attorney in ny and have received a chapter 7 discharge in May 2011. House is negative $200k and have not paid mortgage in 12 months. Desire to remain in house as long as possible and still have not received summons. Very difficult to afford attorney currently and also concerned my bankruptcy attorney not well versed in foreclosure delay and defense. Need advice on best strategy to proceed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

A reaffirmation must be signed prior to discharge. Therefore you are not eligible for a reaffirmation nor would it be in your best interest

Since you have not paid the mortgage in twelve-month and you still have not been served with a summons, it appears that it's premature to take any action to delay the foreclosure proceeding. Once the summons has been filed, you will typically have a minimum of 6 months residency in New York prior to having to vacate the property - without taking any action to delay. Once you have been served, depending upon the circumstances at that time, you may evaluate a course of action
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I expect a summons any day as bank recently paid all my property taxes so want to be prepared once I receive summons.

I also purchased a detailed(20 pages) demand response letter to send to Chase/Wamu requesting many details/documents regarding my file but have not sent yet.

Also wonder about WAMU paper trail on ownership of property as this was a "stated" loan , monthly option arm refi, originated in Dec. 2004.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately once you are served, a letter is no longer appropriate.

If you do not respond timely with a legal pleading, a default can be entered against you.

You will need to copy the caption from your complaint. Instead of "Complaint" put the word "Answer".

The following may be used as a guide:
1. I admit allegation # (your name) of the complaint.
2. I deny each and every allegation contained in numbers x-xy in the Complaint.
1. The plaintiff has agreed to a forebearance
2. The plaintiff is not a holder in due course

sign and notarize
Send the original to the court and the attorney for the mortgage company

This will put the burden on WAMU to prove the validity of the loan, produce the note and prove that you have not entered into a modification. It is not possible to prepare any further without seeing their response
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Im not clear. there are 4 total respones. 1 and 2 and 1 and 2

I am going to post office today to send out demand response letter.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
You may not be assisting yourself by sending a letter. A letter carries absolutely no weight.

The first 2 responses are for the purpose of admitting or denying the issues raised in the complaint; the next 2 responses are your defenses.

J.A. policy requires that you start a new thread for a new question. Please accept the answer and then you may start your new question in a new thread

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
3317 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.