How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Background We are currently 60 days behind in mortgage payments

Resolved Question:

Background:
We are currently 60 days behind in mortgage payments (last paid in April) on primary residence in PA. Bank has sent a default letter dated June 6th. Since we currently have no no income except unemployment, no assets to liquidate and have significant unsecured debts, we assume we will pass the means tests for filing for a Chap 7 by end of this month.
Question:
How long before we can expect a formal foreclosure notice and have to vacate the premises and, given the pending bankruptcy and liquidation, when or can we put some of our exempt possessions in self storage (before or after the filing?)

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Foreclosure proceedings are suspended while the Bankruptcy is in progress (around 6 months from the Bankruptcy filing), unless the lender files a Motion with the Bankruptcy court - which is unlikely because it is costly.
The entire foreclosure process in Pennsylvania can take around 6 months from the date of default (plus the 6 months while a Bankruptcy is in progress). However, since the housing market is currently so distressed, it can easily take years for a house to sell in a foreclosure sale. You can stay in the house until around 30 days after it sells at a foreclosure sale.
You can put your property - whether exempt or not - in storage at any time. Where you keep your property would have no effect on your Bankruptcy.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.
Yes, this is what I wanted to know re: foreclosure as given unemployment and financial straits, we need to determine our options based upon reasonable expectations of length of time we can stay in house.
My question regarding storage:
I guess I should restate..the question isn't where we keep our property having an effect on the bankruptcy but rather the bankruptcy having an effect on where and how we can keep our property...
As PA is a liens state, we are concerned that unless we PREpaid storage for the period of time that would encompass filing and possibly discarge of the bankruptcy, once we filed, any payment to the storage facility would be disallowed as a "preferential payment" to a creditor and non payment of monthly storage charges would find my possessions "foreclosed" upon by the storage facility.
Since the whole idea of the exercise is to safely store the possessions we would like to keep after foreclosure and bankruptcy, we are very concerned about doing all the work of sorting, packing and moving - incurring the expense of all this AND self storage costs only to have it all get swept up and away in bankruptcy proceedings.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

There are no restrictions on payments to creditors after a Bankrutpcy is filed - only in the 90 days before filing, as certain payments to creditors in the 90 days before filing can be considered to be "preferences".

Additionally, payment for storage is not considered to be payment to a creditor - which can happen only if a debt is owed from beforehand, not when payment is being made for something being rendered at the time of payment.

Please let me know if this does not make sense to you.

 

Thank you!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
Bankruptcy Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.