How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a Chap 7 bankruptcy. My case has been discharged with

Customer Question

I am in a Chap 7 bankruptcy. My case has been discharged with the exception of a lien on my house. I have filed an Adversary Proceeding as the paperwork was fraudulent -- robosigners, assignments dated after the close of the trust, etc. The creditor was represented by a lawfirm that filed a Motion to Lift the Stay accompanied by an obviously fraudulent assignment and an altered promissory note.

Then they brought in another attorney(#2) to try their case. He filed a different altered note. Both attorneys testified under oath that the creditor was the Real Party in Interest.

Then another out of state attorney (3) filed a second Motion to Lift the Stay. I answered outlining all the fraudulent activity and that i would request sanctions so the attorney withdrew his complaint.

Then the 2nd attorney filed a request to have the case dismissed because the Trustee had failed to object to my homeowners exemption. It is awaiting a hearing.

Now, attorney #1 has sent me a letter advising he will be filing a Motion to Lift the Stay!

Don't they have to notify me of a change of attorneys? How many attorneys can they use at once? I consider this harassment. Can you advise.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

I see a couple issues here.

Terry L. :

First, the creditor can use however many attorneys they want, but they would need to file an appearance on behalf of the creditor.

Terry L. :

You indicated that you filed an adversary objection. Are you trying to strip the lien off of the home?

Terry L. :

I understand that there could be problems with assignments, robosigners etc. but I want to understand what your goal is here.

Terry L. :

IF you are trying to strip off the lien as bad, it could potentially cause issues with your case

Terry L. :

First, the exemption for homestead in AZ is $150k.

Terry L. :

If the house is more valuable than this, then stripping off an invalid lien could create equity in the house that the bankruptcy trustee may want to pursue to liquidate to pay your creditors.

Terry L. :

You may be permitted to take out an equity loan to pay off this amount to avoid liquidation, but would need to discuss this with the trustee and/or your attorney should it arise.

Terry L. :

You can easily object to the motion to modify the stay by showing, or forcing the lender to show that they are properly in line with valid transfers, assignments etc.

Terry L. :

If your goal is not to strip off the lien, by proving it is not properly perfected, and thus, thereby discharged as an unsecured debt, I'm not sure what the goal will be.

Terry L. :

Creditors can object within 30 days of the 341 hearing to use of exemptions. IF the exemption is disallowed, it shouldn't impact your right to a discharge, just that the exemption isn't permitted.

Terry L. :

if that is the case, then the equity, if any can be liquidated.

Terry L. :

Lifting the stay just permits the lender to start foreclosure action or other state transfer rights they may have in the collateral. If you do not reaffirm, the debt is discharged in the case.

Terry L. :

So, from what I can see, it sounds that you are trying to invalidate a lien, and hopefully, the value of the property is less than the allowable exemption.

Terry L. :

If so, you would then own the property free and clear of the mortgage and can keep it if there is no equity for the trustee to liquidate.

Terry L. :

The hurdle you have, or the lender has, is to show that the lien is valid, and perfected, and all subsequent transfers, assignments, etc. are valid.

Terry L. :

Thanks for your question, good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
2379 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar