How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17872
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have moved from Phoenix to Tampa for a better position. I

Resolved Question:

I have moved from Phoenix to Tampa for a better position. I filed for bankruptcy before I left. Now, My lawyer is telling me I must appear for the trustee hearing this Thursday.
She is telling me a telephone appearance will not be allowed.
Do I have any options?

XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I have moved from Phoenix to Tampa for a better position. I filed for bankruptcy before I left. Now, My lawyer is telling me I must appear for the trustee hearing this Thursday.
She is telling me a telephone appearance will not be allowed.
Do I have any options?

 

Response: Your attorney should have requested for a telephonic hearing before hand to see if the Court would approve it. Telephonic hearings can be used in Section 341 meetings. Since she did not make the request, you do not have any option other than to show up for the hearing in person. If you fail to show up, the Trustee my continue your case to another date or file a Motion with the Court for your case to be dismissed.

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you