How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a separated married couple files a joint Chapter 7 bankruptcy,

Resolved Question:

If a separated married couple files a joint Chapter 7 bankruptcy, do both spouses have to show up at the creditor's meeting, or can just one show up to represent both of them? If both must show up, what kind of penalties are there if only one shows up (does it wind up in permanent dismissal, or will the judge allow for a delay of the case, etc.)?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Both joint debtors must attend the 341 hearing. The bankruptcy can and typically will be dismissed if the debtors do not intend
Ellen and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions