How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a couple is divorced and as per the divorce decree the husband

Resolved Question:

If a couple is divorced and as per the divorce decree the husband is responsible for a debt that both the husband and wife signed for and the husband is now filing for chapter 7 BK would his ex-wife still be responsible for this debt?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Yes - if the ex-husband has the debt discharged in a Bankruptcy (and the ex-wife does not also file a Bankruptcy), the ex-wife will remain liable for that debt.

This is because creditors do not - and do not have to - honor divorce decrees or agreements.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

 

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you