How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a letter from the trustee, that my ch. 13 is being filed

Resolved Question:

I got a letter from the trustee, that my ch. 13 is being filed for dismissal due to not submitting my " 2010 Federal tax refund" here the situation. Yes I was supposed to get a refund from Federal IRS but I'm still paying in monthly payments for prior year 2006 audit. So therefore I have not gotten ANY refund, and I'm still paying to Federal as we speak. I submitted all tax documentations to my trustee that was requested. My attonrney has know, that I've been in the process of paying Federal and has not communicated with the trustee about my repaying Federal IRS. I'm assuming that the trustee thinks I've pocketed the refund. The Federal is not going to give me a refund if I'm still paying for prior taxes. Then to top it off. I received the letter of the filing of the dismissal 3 days ago, and I've tried to talk to my lawyer by leaving messages and emails about the situation. Today will be the 4th day and I'm still trying to communicate, but he (my lawyer will not reply to my request to communicate about the situation.) Can I hire a new lawyer, that can possibly file a motion of appeal and communicate with me? If so how much longer should I give my current lawyer to communicate with me. I have not been behind in monthly payment either, my spouses wages are being garnished bi-weekly, I just feel I'm being lead on by my current lawyer. I've had to contact the trustee on why I'm being filed for dismissal, the trustee basically told me to contact my lawyer. So therefore I've tried have not been able to communicate because he is not replying to my calls or emails. What can I do???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
What state are you in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm in Oregon
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
If you are not happy with your Bankruptcy attorney - for any reason - you can "fire" him at any time. However, before doing so, it would be a good idea to first contact another Chapter 13 Bankruptcy attorney in your area, to make sure there is someone else available to step into your Bankruptcy to give you the help you currently need (defeating the Motion to Dismiss your Bankruptcy). You should be able to find one by calling the Oregon Bar Association to ask for recommendation. The number is (800)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>.
There is no strict rule regarding how long you should give your attorney to respond to you. However, if you do not get the courtesy of a response within one week, I think that is long enough to wait to contact another Bankruptcy attorney.
Once the Bankruptcy trustee finds out that IRS withheld your refund, the trustee has to notify the IRS that they should not have withheld the refund - because of the Bankruptcy filing - and request them to send the refund to the trustee, thereby avoiding a dismissal of your case.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.