How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently have over $100,000 in unsecured debt between my

Resolved Question:

I currently have over $100,000 in unsecured debt between my wife and I and a secured second mortgage on my home. I am retiring from the military in less than 90 days and will take a 50% pay cut and am considering filing bankruptcy (chapter 7). Are there any advantages/disadvantages between filing in Arizona versus California?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Although there are some differences, the exemptions for both states are similar. However, if you do not have to use the Homestead Exemption - because you have little or no equity in your home - California allows you to exempt (protect) up to $20,725 of any other property instead. You cannot do this with the Arizona exemptions.
But you have to live in one state continuously for at least 2 years before you can use that state's exemptions.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have a negative value on my home of $120000. My primary concern is qualifying for chapter 7 under current law with a take-home pay of $4500 per month. Does chapter 7 allow for liquidation of a secured loan like a second mortgage?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
1) Whether or not you can file a Chapter 7 depends on your gross monthly household income, not your take-home income. What is your current gross monthly household income?
2) What is the balance of the first mortgage? What is the balance of the second mortgage?
3) What is the current market value of your home?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
1) My gross monthly is approximately $6000 for a family of four (military also)
2) the first has a balance of $190,000 and the second a balance of $45,000
3) the current home value is less than $150,000.

I am a military member stationed in California and the property is in Arizona. The service members civil relief act is not available to me.

Do you think it more logical to file chapter 7 to rid myself of the unsecured debt and therefore have funds available to pay the second?

THANK YOU FOR YOUR ANSWERS!
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
1) If you are stationed in California but have a home in Arizona, does that mean your primary residence is in Arizona?
2) How long have you been stationed in California?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
1) My home in Arizona is my primary residence and I rent an apartment in California.
2) I have been stationed in California since August 2009
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Given the information you provided, you can file a Bankruptcy in California or Arizona, but you must use the Arizona exemptions - regardless of where you file - since that is where your primary residence has been for the past two years.
To pass the Means Test - which allows you to file a Chapter 7 - the gross monthly income for a family of 4 in California must be less than $6,572. For Arizona the amount is $5,593. This means you can currently file a Chapter 7 in California, but not in Arizona. However, if you wait until you retire, you can file in Arizona.
Chapter 7 does not allow you to liquidate a second mortgage, or to remove the second mortgage lien. However, this can be done by filing a Chapter 13, where you have to pay all disposable income to the Bankruptcy court for 3 years. At the end of the 3 years, the balance of the second mortgage - and the lien - can be discharged.
(Disposable income is your gross income minus allowable expenses.)
From the information you provided, it looks like filing a Chapter 13 is a good option.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.