How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17888
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend is being sued for fraud. If the other side gets

Resolved Question:

My friend is being sued for fraud. If the other side gets a judgmenbt against him can he declare bankruptcy and get the judgment discharged
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: My friend is being sued for fraud. If the other side gets a judgmenbt against him can he declare bankruptcy and get the judgment discharged

 

Response: Yes, he can. However, the Judgment would not be discharged in bankruptcy if the Judgment creditor files adversary proceeding--Complaint to Determine Dischargeability of the Judgment and prevails. Otherwise, the debt would be discharged in your bankruptcy once the deadline passes for objections and the creditor fails to object to the dischargeability of the debt. The deadline for objecting to dischargeability of debts is 60 days from the conclusion of the Section 341 Meeting.

 

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you